Invest in equities, F&O and upcoming IPOs effortlessly by opening a demat account online. Enjoy a free subscription for the first year with Bajaj Broking
Know the benefits of demat account
Free Demat account in minutes | Low brokerage | Online account opening
In summary
How Does the Stock Market Work
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited reported higher profit in Q2 FY27 as credit costs declined. The quarter ended 30 September 2026, with PAT rising 75% year on year to ₹778 crore.
- Total income rose 3% year on year.
- Revenue from operations increased 4%.
- Gross credit cost declined to 5.6%.
- GNPA improved to 1.90%.
- Card spends increased 3% year on year.
- Cards-in-force reached 2.32 crore.
Receivables declined 2% year on year even as card spends and the customer base increased. Investors can therefore read the profit improvement alongside credit costs, asset quality, expenses and business growth.
What were SBI Cards Q2 FY27 results?
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited reported profit after tax (PAT) of ₹778 crore in Q2 FY27, up 75% from ₹445 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income increased 3% year on year to ₹5,302 crore.
Revenue from operations reached ₹5,141 crore, up 4% year on year. Other income stood at ₹161 crore. Together, these made up the company's total income for the quarter.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | YoY change |
| Total income (₹ crore) | ₹5,136 crore | ₹5,205 crore | ₹5,302 crore | +3% |
| Revenue from operations (₹ crore) | ₹4,961 crore | ₹5,041 crore | ₹5,141 crore | +4% |
| PAT (₹ crore) | ₹445 crore | ₹664 crore | ₹778 crore | +75% |
| Interest income (₹ crore) | ₹2,490 crore | ₹2,421 crore | ₹2,511 crore | +1% |
| Fees and other revenue (₹ crore) | ₹2,471 crore | ₹2,620 crore | ₹2,630 crore | +6% |
| Impairment on financial instruments (₹ crore) | ₹1,293 crore | ₹948 crore | ₹819 crore | -37% |
Return on average assets (ROAA) rose to 4.4% from 2.6% a year earlier. Return on average equity (ROAE) increased to 18.4% from 12.1%.
Source: SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited.
Last updated: 28 October 2026.
How did profit and revenue change in Q2 FY27?
SBI Cards' PAT increased 75% year on year to ₹778 crore, while total income grew 3% to ₹5,302 crore. PAT was also 17% higher than the ₹664 crore reported in Q1 FY27.
Lower impairment on financial instruments was an important contributor. Impairment fell 37% year on year from ₹1,293 crore to ₹819 crore.
Earnings before credit cost stood at ₹1,865 crore, down 1% year on year. This means the increase in PAT was supported substantially by lower credit-related costs rather than an equivalent increase in operating earnings.
Finance costs increased 4% year on year to ₹787 crore. Operating costs rose 7% to ₹2,649 crore.
Interest income increased 1% year on year to ₹2,511 crore. Fees and other revenue rose 6% to ₹2,630 crore.
SBI Cards reported a net interest margin (NIM) of 10.8% in Q2 FY27.
Source: SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited.
Last updated: 28 October 2026.
Current IPO
What happened to credit cost and asset quality?
SBI Cards reported lower credit costs and lower non-performing asset ratios in Q2 FY27. Gross credit cost fell to 5.6%, down 98 basis points from Q1 FY27 and 342 basis points year on year.
Net credit cost stood at 4.5%, compared with 5.5% in Q1 FY27.
| Asset quality metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 |
| GNPA (%) | 2.85% | 2.04% | 1.90% |
| NNPA (%) | 1.29% | 0.83% | 0.77% |
| Gross credit cost (%) | 9.0% | 6.5% | 5.6% |
| Net credit cost (%) | 7.8% | 5.5% | 4.5% |
Gross non-performing assets (GNPA) declined 95 basis points year on year to 1.90%. Net non-performing assets (NNPA) fell 52 basis points to 0.77%.
A lower credit-cost ratio means a smaller share of average receivables was absorbed by credit losses during the period. However, a decline in one quarter does not establish that credit costs will continue falling.
Source: SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited.
Last updated: 28 October 2026.
How did card spends and customer growth move?
SBI Cards reported card spends of ₹1,10,689 crore in Q2 FY27, up 3% year on year. Cards-in-force increased 8% to 2.32 crore.
New account volumes increased to 11.06 lakh, compared with 9.36 lakh in Q2 FY26. This represented 18% year-on-year growth.
Receivables moved differently from spends and customer additions. They declined 2% year on year to ₹58,376 crore.
| Business metric | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY27 | YoY change |
| Card spends (₹ crore) | ₹1,07,063 crore | ₹1,10,689 crore | +3% |
| Cards-in-force (crore) | 2.15 crore | 2.32 crore | +8% |
| New accounts (lakh) | 9.36 lakh | 11.06 lakh | +18% |
| Receivables (₹ crore) | ₹59,845 crore | ₹58,376 crore | -2% |
Retail spends reached ₹95,299 crore, while corporate spends stood at ₹15,390 crore during Q2 FY27. Retail spends increased 6% year on year.
The figures show that card-base growth was faster than overall spend growth during the quarter. Receivables also remained below the year-ago level despite higher spending.
Source: SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited.
Last updated: 28 October 2026.
What should investors track after Q2 FY27?
Investors can track whether SBI Cards sustains lower credit costs while improving revenue, receivables and operating performance in subsequent quarters. Q2 FY27 showed higher PAT, but some operating measures grew more slowly.
Five indicators provide useful context:
- Credit cost: Gross credit cost was 5.6%.
- Asset quality: GNPA stood at 1.90%.
- Receivables: These declined 2% year on year.
- Operating costs: These increased 7% year on year.
- Card spends: These increased 3% year on year.
Capital adequacy stood at 26.5% as of 30 September 2026. Tier I capital stood at 21.2%.
The trade-off is important. Lower credit costs helped profitability, but operating costs increased and receivables did not grow year on year. Future quarters can show whether these trends move in the same direction.
Source: SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited.
Last updated: 28 October 2026.
Start investing today
Open Demat Account
Open Trading Account
Margin Trading Facility
Conclusion
SBI Cards' Q2 FY27 results show higher profitability, lower credit costs and lower GNPA compared with the year-ago quarter. PAT rose 75% to ₹778 crore, while total income increased 3%. Card spends and cards-in-force increased, although receivables declined 2%. The next quarters will indicate whether lower credit costs can continue alongside growth in receivables, income and spending.
Upcoming IPO
Pro Tip
Related Articles
Frequently Asked Questions
SBI Cards Quarterly Results FY27
What is the difference between SBI Cards' total income and revenue from operations?
Total income includes revenue from operations as well as other income. In Q2 FY27, SBI Cards reported revenue from operations of ₹5,141 crore and other income of ₹161 crore. Together, they resulted in total income of ₹5,302 crore. This distinction matters when comparing quarterly figures because revenue from operations reflects the company's core operating revenue, while total income includes additional income recognised during the quarter.
Why did SBI Cards' PAT grow faster than total income?
SBI Cards' PAT rose 75% year on year in Q2 FY27, while total income increased 3%. A major reason was lower impairment on financial instruments, which declined 37% to ₹819 crore. Profit growth therefore benefited from lower credit-related costs. Earnings before credit cost, by comparison, declined 1% year on year, showing why PAT growth should not be read as revenue growth alone.
What does a 5.6% gross credit cost mean?
Gross credit cost measures credit losses relative to the company's average receivables over the relevant period. SBI Cards reported a gross credit cost of 5.6% in Q2 FY27, down from 6.5% in Q1 FY27. A falling ratio reduces the drag from credit losses on profitability. However, credit costs can change with repayment behaviour, portfolio quality and broader economic conditions.
What was SBI Cards' capital adequacy ratio in Q2 FY27?
SBI Cards reported a capital adequacy ratio of 26.5% as of 30 September 2026. Its Tier I ratio stood at 21.2%. Capital adequacy indicates the capital buffer available relative to risk-weighted assets. It is useful when analysing a lending business because profitability, credit growth and asset quality need to be considered alongside the amount of capital available to absorb potential losses.
Disclaimer
Investments in the securities market are subject to market risk, read all related documents carefully before investing.
Broking services offered by Bajaj Financial Securities Limited (Bajaj Broking). Reg Office: Bajaj Auto Limited Complex, Mumbai –Pune Road Akurdi Pune 411035. Corporate Office: Bajaj Financial Securities Limited, 1st Floor, Mantri IT Park, Tower B, Unit No 9 & 10, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra 411014. SEBI Registration No.: INZ000218931 | BSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID:6706) | NSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID: 90177) | MCX (Member ID: 57680) | DP registration No: IN-DP-418-2019 | CDSL DP No.: 12088600 | NSDL DP No. IN304300 | AMFI Registration No.: ARN –163403.
Details of Compliance Officer: Mr. Harinatha Reddy Muthumula (For Broking/DP/Research) | Email: compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in | Contact No.: 020-4857 4486. For any investor grievances write to compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in/ compliance_dp@bajajbroking.in (DP related)
This content is for educational purpose only. Securities quoted are exemplary and not recommendatory.
Research Services are offered by Bajaj Broking as Research Analyst under SEBI Regn: INH000010043.
For more disclaimer, check here: https://www.bajajbroking.in/disclaimer