Invest in equities, F&O and upcoming IPOs effortlessly by opening a demat account online. Enjoy a free subscription for the first year with Bajaj Broking
Know the benefits of a demat account
Free Demat account in minutes | Low brokerage | Online account opening
In summary
Key highlights include:
- Revenue from operations: ₹455 crore, down 45% YoY and up 71.7% QoQ.
- Net loss: ₹336 crore, compared with ₹428 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹500 crore in Q4 FY26.
- Vehicle deliveries: 39,192 units, compared with 68,192 units in Q1 FY26 and 20,256 units in Q4 FY26.
- Consolidated gross margin: 30.5%, compared with 25.8% in Q1 FY26.
- Electric two-wheeler market share: 8.4% in Q1 FY27, up from 5.1% in Q4 FY26.
- Adjusted operating EBITDA margin: -42.8% in Q1 FY27.
Ola Electric Q1 FY27 results overview
What is the stock market?
Compared with Q4 FY26, the latest quarter showed improvement in revenue, deliveries and losses. However, the year-on-year comparison remained weaker, with revenue declining 45% from ₹828 crore in Q1 FY26.
The results followed the company's operational reset during FY26, with the latest quarter reflecting higher sequential volumes and lower operating expenses.
What were Ola Electric's key Q1 FY27 numbers?
Ola Electric's Q1 FY27 performance can be understood through its financial and operating metrics:
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹455 Cr | ₹828 Cr | -45.0% YoY |
| Net loss | ₹336 Cr | ₹428 Cr | Loss narrowed |
| Vehicle deliveries | 39,192 | 68,192 | -42.5% YoY |
| Total income | ₹484 Cr | ₹896 Cr | -46.0% YoY |
| Consolidated gross margin | 30.5% | 25.8% | Improved |
The company reported ₹484 crore in total income for Q1 FY27. Its consolidated gross margin improved to 30.5% from 25.8% in Q1 FY26, although revenue remained below the year-ago level.
Current IPO
How did Ola Electric's revenue and deliveries perform?
Vehicle deliveries also improved sequentially. The company delivered 39,192 units in Q1 FY27, compared with 20,256 units in Q4 FY26. However, deliveries remained below the 68,192 units recorded in Q1 FY26.
Revenue and delivery comparison
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹455 Cr | ₹265 Cr | ₹828 Cr |
| Vehicle deliveries | 39,192 | 20,256 | 68,192 |
| Revenue QoQ change | +71.7% | — | — |
| Deliveries QoQ change | Nearly doubled | — | — |
The sequential improvement is significant because Q4 FY26 represented a lower-volume period following the company's operational reset. The Q1 FY27 numbers therefore provide a clearer view of the recovery from that base.
Ola Electric net loss and EBITDA trend
Ola Electric reported a consolidated net loss of ₹336 crore in Q1 FY27. The loss narrowed from ₹428 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹500 crore in Q4 FY26.
This means the company reduced its loss by approximately 21.5% YoY and 32.8% QoQ. The improvement came alongside higher sequential revenue and lower operating expenses.
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net loss | ₹336 Cr | ₹500 Cr | ₹428 Cr |
| YoY change | Loss narrowed | — | 21.5% narrower |
| QoQ change | Loss narrowed | — | 32.8% narrower |
Despite the improvement, Ola Electric remained loss-making in Q1 FY27. The company's profitability therefore remains an important metric to track in subsequent quarters.
EBITDA Q1 FY27
In Q1 FY27, Ola Electric reported a consolidated adjusted operating EBITDA margin of -42.8%. The company also reported an EBITDA loss of ₹165 crore, compared with ₹237 crore in Q1 FY26.
The latest results therefore point to an improvement in the loss position rather than a return to positive EBITDA.
Start investing today
Open Demat Account
Open Trading Account
Margin Trading Facility
What is Ola Electric's focus for FY27?
Ola Electric entered FY27 following an operational reset focused on improving execution and reducing its operating cost base. The company is also working on scaling its dealer-led sales and service network and expanding its battery manufacturing capabilities.
The company has also highlighted its focus on its indigenous battery-cell technology and the utilisation of its Gigafactory capacity across mobility and energy-storage applications.
For upcoming quarters, revenue, vehicle deliveries, gross margin, operating expenses and EBITDA will provide useful indicators of how the operational reset is translating into financial performance.
How did Ola Electric's margins perform?
Ola Electric's consolidated gross margin stood at 30.5% in Q1 FY27, compared with 25.8% in Q1 FY26. Gross profit was ₹139 crore during the quarter.
The improvement in gross margin came despite cost pressures in the electric two-wheeler industry. The company reported that commodity costs increased during the quarter, including higher costs for materials such as copper and aluminium.
Operating expenses were ₹333 crore, down 35% year-on-year, contributing to the narrower operating loss.
Upcoming IPO
Conclusion
Ola Electric's Q1 FY27 results show sequential improvement alongside weaker year-on-year revenue. Revenue from operations increased 71.7% QoQ to ₹455 crore, while vehicle deliveries nearly doubled to 39,192 units from Q4 FY26. The net loss also narrowed to ₹336 crore.
At the same time, revenue remained 45% below Q1 FY26, and the company continued to report an adjusted operating EBITDA margin of -42.8%. The upcoming quarters will therefore be important for assessing whether the improvement in volumes, margins and operating costs continues.
Source note: The financial and operating figures in this article are based on Ola Electric's Q1 FY27 investor-relations disclosures and corroborating reports published following the results announcement.
Disclaimer: This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.
Pro Tip
Related Articles
Frequently Asked Questions
Ola Electric Quarterly Results FY27
When did Ola Electric’s auto business turn EBITDA positive?
What was Ola Electric's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Ola Electric reported ₹455 crore in revenue from operations in Q1 FY27. This was 45% lower than ₹828 crore in Q1 FY26 but 71.7% higher than ₹265 crore in Q4 FY26.
How many vehicles did Ola Electric deliver in Q1 FY27?
Ola Electric delivered 39,192 vehicles in Q1 FY27. Deliveries nearly doubled from 20,256 units in Q4 FY26 but were lower than the 68,192 units delivered in Q1 FY26.
Disclaimer
Investments in the securities market are subject to market risk, read all related documents carefully before investing.
Broking services offered by Bajaj Financial Securities Limited (Bajaj Broking). Reg Office: Bajaj Auto Limited Complex, Mumbai –Pune Road Akurdi Pune 411035. Corporate Office: Bajaj Financial Securities Limited, 1st Floor, Mantri IT Park, Tower B, Unit No 9 & 10, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra 411014. SEBI Registration No.: INZ000218931 | BSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID:6706) | NSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID: 90177) | MCX (Member ID: 57680) | DP registration No: IN-DP-418-2019 | CDSL DP No.: 12088600 | NSDL DP No. IN304300 | AMFI Registration No.: ARN –163403.
Details of Compliance Officer: Mr. Harinatha Reddy Muthumula (For Broking/DP/Research) | Email: compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in | Contact No.: 020-4857 4486. For any investor grievances write to compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in/ compliance_dp@bajajbroking.in (DP related)
This content is for educational purpose only. Securities quoted are exemplary and not recommendatory.
Research Services are offered by Bajaj Broking as Research Analyst under SEBI Regn: INH000010043.
For more disclaimer, check here: https://www.bajajbroking.in/disclaimer