In summary
Hyundai Creta mileage ranges from 17.4 to 21.8 kmpl across its petrol and diesel powertrains. The diesel manual delivers the highest ARAI-certified mileage in the range.
- The 1.5-litre petrol manual returns 17.4 kmpl.
- The 1.5-litre petrol IVT offers 17.7 kmpl.
- The turbo-petrol DCT delivers 18.4 kmpl.
- The diesel manual returns the highest figure at 21.8 kmpl.
- The diesel automatic delivers 19.1 kmpl.
The Creta offers three engines for different driving needs. Petrol can suit regular urban use, turbo-petrol adds stronger performance, while diesel may appeal to buyers covering longer distances.
If the Creta suits your budget and travel requirements, a car loan from Bajaj Finance can help spread the purchase expense. Eligible customers can get financing of up to 100% of the car’s on-road price.
You can check your pre-approved new car loan offer using your mobile number and OTP. This can support early purchase planning before dealer discussions.
What is the ARAI-certified Hyundai Creta mileage?
The ARAI-certified Hyundai Creta mileage ranges from 17.4 to 21.8 kmpl. The figure changes according to engine and transmission.
The naturally aspirated petrol manual returns 17.4 kmpl, while its IVT version delivers 17.7 kmpl. The turbo-petrol DCT offers 18.4 kmpl. Diesel versions return 21.8 kmpl with the manual and 19.1 kmpl with the automatic.
Actual road mileage can differ because traffic, AC use, route gradients, tyre pressure, vehicle load, and driving habits affect fuel consumption.
| Fuel type | Transmission | Verified mileage | Evidence status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5-litre petrol | 6-speed manual | 17.4 kmpl | ARAI-certified |
| 1.5-litre petrol | IVT | 17.7 kmpl | ARAI-certified |
| 1.5-litre turbo-petrol | 7-speed DCT | 18.4 kmpl | ARAI-certified |
| 1.5-litre diesel | 6-speed manual | 21.8 kmpl | ARAI-certified |
| 1.5-litre diesel | 6-speed automatic | 19.1 kmpl | ARAI-certified |
How much mileage does Hyundai Creta petrol offer?
Hyundai Creta petrol mileage ranges from 17.4 to 18.4 kmpl, depending on the engine and gearbox selected.
The 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol returns 17.4 kmpl with manual transmission and 17.7 kmpl with IVT. The 1.5-litre turbo-petrol paired with the 7-speed DCT delivers 18.4 kmpl.
- The petrol manual returns 17.4 kmpl.
- The petrol IVT delivers 17.7 kmpl.
- The turbo-petrol DCT offers 18.4 kmpl.
- The naturally aspirated petrol produces 115 PS and 144 Nm.
- The turbo-petrol develops 160 PS and 253 Nm.
- IVT may suit buyers who regularly drive in city traffic.
- Turbo-petrol may appeal to drivers prioritising quicker acceleration.
What is the Hyundai Creta diesel mileage?
Hyundai Creta diesel mileage ranges from 19.1 to 21.8 kmpl. The 6-speed manual delivers the higher certified figure.
The 1.5-litre diesel engine produces 116 PS and 250 Nm. Its stronger low-speed torque can be useful for highway travel, overtaking, and driving with passengers or luggage.
- The diesel manual returns 21.8 kmpl.
- The diesel automatic delivers 19.1 kmpl.
- The engine capacity is 1,493 cc.
- Maximum power stands at 116 PS.
- Peak torque is 250 Nm.
- Diesel may suit buyers covering higher monthly distances.
- The automatic reduces gear-changing effort in congested traffic.
How much can Hyundai Creta cost to run monthly?
The Creta offers petrol and diesel engines, so monthly running costs can differ considerably. The following examples use one certified mileage figure for each fuel.
Petrol monthly fuel cost
This calculation uses the 1.5-litre petrol manual mileage of 17.4 kmpl and petrol at Rs. 105 per litre.
Monthly fuel cost = Monthly distance ÷ selected mileage × example fuel price
| Daily driving | Monthly distance | Selected mileage | Estimated monthly fuel cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 km | 600 km | 17.4 kmpl | Rs. 3,621 |
| 40 km | 1,200 km | 17.4 kmpl | Rs. 7,241 |
| 60 km | 1,800 km | 17.4 kmpl | Rs. 10,862 |
Diesel monthly fuel cost
This example uses the diesel manual mileage of 21.8 kmpl and diesel at Rs. 95 per litre.
| Daily driving | Monthly distance | Selected mileage | Estimated monthly fuel cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 km | 600 km | 21.8 kmpl | Rs. 2,615 |
| 40 km | 1,200 km | 21.8 kmpl | Rs. 5,229 |
| 60 km | 1,800 km | 21.8 kmpl | Rs. 7,844 |
These figures are illustrative. Your actual spending can change with local fuel prices and the mileage achieved during everyday driving.
How does Hyundai Creta mileage compare with rivals?
The Creta competes in a crowded midsize SUV segment. Its diesel manual offers one of the stronger mileage figures, while several petrol rivals offer different efficiency and performance trade-offs.
Mileage should therefore be considered with engine choice, transmission, features, cabin space, and regular driving patterns.
| Car model | Engine options | Manual mileage (kmpl) | Automatic mileage (kmpl) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Creta | 1.5-litre petrol, 1.5-litre turbo-petrol, 1.5-litre diesel | 17.4 to 21.8 | 17.7 to 19.1 |
| Kia Seltos | 1.5-litre petrol, 1.5-litre turbo-petrol, 1.5-litre diesel | 17.0 to 20.7 | 17.7 to 19.1 |
| Honda Elevate | 1.5-litre petrol | 15.31 | 16.92 |
| Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara | 1.5-litre petrol and strong hybrid | 19.38 to 21.11 | 20.58 to 27.97 |
Which Hyundai Creta powertrain may suit your usage?
The Creta offers three engine types, making mileage only one part of the purchase decision. Your monthly running and traffic conditions can help narrow the choice.
| Powertrain | May suit | Main consideration |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5-litre petrol manual | Moderate city and highway use | 17.4 kmpl with manual control |
| 1.5-litre petrol IVT | Frequent urban traffic | 17.7 kmpl with automatic convenience |
| 1.5-litre turbo-petrol DCT | Buyers prioritising stronger performance | 160 PS with 18.4 kmpl |
| 1.5-litre diesel manual | Higher monthly distances | Highest mileage at 21.8 kmpl |
| 1.5-litre diesel automatic | Long-distance use with automatic convenience | 19.1 kmpl and 250 Nm |
The diesel manual offers the strongest certified economy, but lower annual running may reduce the financial advantage of choosing diesel. Petrol and IVT versions can be easier to justify for shorter city-focused use.
When can diesel save more on regular running?
The mileage gap between the petrol manual and diesel manual is 4.4 kmpl. Using the assumed fuel prices, the difference becomes more noticeable as monthly distance increases.
At 1,200 km per month, the illustrative petrol fuel cost is about Rs. 7,241. The diesel calculation is around Rs. 5,229, creating a monthly difference of roughly Rs. 2,012.
This does not automatically make diesel the better purchase. Buyers should also consider the variant price difference, maintenance requirements, annual kilometres, ownership duration, and type of driving before choosing a fuel.
What are the Hyundai Creta specifications?
Hyundai Creta specifications include three 1.5-litre engines. The naturally aspirated petrol produces 115 PS, the diesel develops 116 PS, and the turbo-petrol offers 160 PS.
The five-seat SUV provides 433 litre of luggage capacity and a 50-litre fuel tank. Multiple gearbox options allow buyers to choose between manual control, smooth IVT operation, torque-converter convenience, and quicker DCT shifts.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Engine capacity | 1,482 cc to 1,497 cc |
| Power | 115 PS to 160 PS |
| Torque | 144 Nm to 253 Nm |
| Fuel type | Petrol and diesel |
| Transmission | 6-speed manual, IVT, 6-speed automatic, and 7-speed DCT |
| Seating capacity | 5 |
| Boot space | 433 litre |
| Fuel tank capacity | 50 litre |
| Ground clearance | Not available |
| Body type | Midsize SUV |
The current Creta comes with six airbags as standard. It also offers electronic stability control, tyre pressure monitoring, hill-start assist, and rear disc brakes across the range. Higher variants add Level 2 ADAS with 19 driver-assistance functions.
How can you improve Hyundai Creta mileage?
The Creta's three engine options respond differently to traffic and driving style. Smooth inputs and regular maintenance can help keep fuel use predictable.
- Maintain Hyundai-recommended tyre pressure.
- Accelerate progressively rather than using sudden throttle inputs.
- Avoid unnecessary engine idling.
- Keep highway speeds steady where conditions allow.
- Shift smoothly in manual versions.
- Use gentle throttle inputs with the IVT.
- Avoid repeated hard acceleration with the turbo DCT.
- Remove unnecessary luggage from the vehicle.
- Complete scheduled servicing and filter changes on time.
Finance your Hyundai Creta with Bajaj Finance New Car Loan
If the Hyundai Creta matches your driving and family requirements, financing can spread the purchase expense across monthly repayments. Bajaj Finance New Car Loan is available to eligible customers.
| Loan detail | Bajaj Finance New Car Loan |
|---|---|
| Maximum financing | Up to 100% of the car's on-road price |
| Loan amount | Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 10 crore |
| Repayment tenure | 12 months to 96 months |
| Interest rate | Up to 12.25% |
Approval depends on your profile, income, credit score, document verification, and loan assessment.
Use the car loan EMI calculator to compare possible monthly repayments. Enter your preferred borrowing amount, applicable interest rate, and chosen tenure.
A longer repayment period may reduce the monthly instalment. However, it can increase the total interest paid across the loan.
Compare available car loan interest rates, EMI amounts, tenure choices, and overall borrowing cost before finalising the structure.
Bajaj Mall can help you research new cars before visiting a dealership. It is not a direct purchase portal. Browse Hyundai cars to compare Creta variants, features, mileage, and other details before shortlisting.
Simple steps to plan your purchase
- Explore Bajaj Mall: Compare new cars using filters for brand, fuel type, body style, price range, and other preferences.
- Compare the Hyundai Creta: Review petrol, turbo-petrol, and diesel options with their available gearboxes.
- Match the engine to use: Consider monthly kilometres, traffic, performance needs, and expected fuel expense.
- Calculate repayments: Test different borrowing amounts, car loan interest rates, and repayment periods.
- Continue online: Choose a suitable option and proceed with your application.
A representative can support you with the remaining dealer-store process once your online application progresses.
You can check your new car loan eligibility before moving ahead with your Hyundai Creta purchase.
Mileage of other Hyundai cars
| Hyundai Alcazar mileage | Hyundai Aura mileage |
| Hyundai Exter mileage | Hyundai Grand i10 Nios mileage |
| Hyundai i20 mileage | Hyundai Verna mileage |
| Hyundai Tucson mileage | Hyundai Venue mileage |