Google Pixel 9 Pro vs Google Pixel 9

Google Pixel 9 Pro vs Google Pixel 9

The Google Pixel 9 Pro adds a 48 MP telephoto camera, 16 GB RAM, and a sharper LTPO display, while the Pixel 9 keeps the core Tensor G4 experience. Buy smartphones on Easy EMIs with Bajaj Finance.

Get loan offer

Quick approval | Flexible Tenure Options | Zero Approval Fees

In summary

 
 

The Google Pixel 9 and Pixel 9 Pro share the Tensor G4 chip and a compact 6.3-inch design, but the Pro adds more RAM, a higher-resolution display, and a dedicated telephoto camera.

  • The Pixel 9 has 12 GB RAM and 256 GB storage, while the Pixel 9 Pro has 16 GB RAM and 256 GB storage.
  • Both phones use the Google Tensor G4 processor.
  • The Pixel 9 has a 6.3-inch Actua display, while the Pixel 9 Pro gets a 6.3-inch Super Actua LTPO display.
  • The Pixel 9 has a 50 MP + 48 MP dual rear camera, while the Pro adds a 48 MP 5x telephoto camera.B + 256 GB variant. 

You can buy a new smartphone on Easy EMIs at over 1.5 lakh partner stores across 4,000 cities, including Reliance Digital, Croma, and Vijay Sales.

Google Pixel 9 Pro vs Google Pixel 9: what is actually different?

The two phones look similar and use the same Google Tensor G4 processor, but the Google Pixel 9 Pro adds several hardware upgrades. The biggest differences are in the display, camera system and memory.


SpecificationGoogle Pixel 9Google Pixel 9 Pro
Display6.3-inch Actua OLED, 1080 x 2424 pixel, 60–120 Hz6.3-inch Super Actua LTPO OLED, 1280 x 2856 pixel, 1–120 Hz
ProcessorGoogle Tensor G4Google Tensor G4
RAM12 GB16 GB
Rear cameras50 MP + 48 MP50 MP + 48 MP + 48 MP telephoto
Optical zoomUp to 2x5x
Front camera10.5 MP42 MP
Battery4,700 mAh4,700 mAh
Weight198 g199 g

Both models have IP68 dust and water resistance and support wireless charging. Their similar dimensions also make the comparison more about features than phone size.


You can buy a smartphone through Easy EMIs when your preferred model is eligible and available at a partner store, making it simple to upgrade without paying the full amount upfront. Here is what the process looks like.

  • Visit more than 1.5 lakh partner stores across 4,000+ cities, including Jaipur, Lucknow, Kochi, and Bhopal
  • Choose your preferred model and use the Bajaj Finance Insta EMI Card or Easy EMI Loan
  • Convert the purchase cost into Easy EMIs that suit your monthly budget

➜ Pro tip: Zero down payment is available on select models, so ask the store executive if your chosen bag qualifies before you check out.


Also explore: Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold

Google Pixel 9 Pro vs Google Pixel 9: which technical specifications matter?

The Google Pixel 9 Pro and Pixel 9 share the Tensor G4 processor and 6.3-inch form factor, but differ in display, RAM, cameras and some connectivity features.


Which Pixel 9 model fits your basic requirements?


Both phones offer dual-SIM support, 5G connectivity and similar dimensions, while the Pixel 9 Pro adds 16 GB RAM and a vapour chamber.


SpecificationGoogle Pixel 9 ProGoogle Pixel 9
ModelPixel 9 ProPixel 9
ManufacturerGoogleGoogle
SIMNano SIM + eSIMNano SIM + eSIM
Network support5G, 4G5G, 4G
Dimensions152.8 x 72 x 8.5 mm152.8 x 72 x 8.5 mm
Weight199 g198 g
Warranty1 year1 year

Google confirms a standard one-year warranty for Pixel devices in India.


Which display and design features matter most?


Both phones have 6.3-inch displays, but the Pixel 9 Pro uses a higher-resolution LTPO OLED panel with a 1–120 Hz refresh rate.


SpecificationGoogle Pixel 9 ProGoogle Pixel 9
Display size6.3-inch6.3-inch
Display typeSuper Actua display (LTPO)Actua display
Resolution1280 x 2856 pixel1080 x 2424 pixel
Pixel density495 ppi422 ppi
Refresh rate1–120 Hz60–120 Hz
HDR brightnessUp to 2,000 nitsUp to 1,800 nits
Peak brightnessUp to 3,000 nitsUp to 2,700 nits
Cover glassCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Water and dust resistanceIP68IP68

→ Pro tip: If you regularly use your phone outdoors, check peak brightness alongside screen size because higher brightness can make the display easier to see in strong sunlight.


Does the Pixel 9 Pro offer more performance headroom?


Both phones use Google Tensor G4, but the Pixel 9 Pro has 16 GB RAM and vapour chamber cooling compared with 12 GB RAM on the Pixel 9.


SpecificationGoogle Pixel 9 ProGoogle Pixel 9
ProcessorGoogle Tensor G4Google Tensor G4
Processor coreOcta-core: 1 x 3.1 GHz Cortex-X4 + 3 x 2.6 GHz Cortex-A720 + 4 x 1.92 GHz Cortex-A520Octa-core: 1 x 3.1 GHz Cortex-X4 + 3 x 2.6 GHz Cortex-A720 + 4 x 1.92 GHz Cortex-A520
GPUMali-G715 MP7Mali-G715 MP7
RAM16 GB LPDDR5X12 GB LPDDR5X
Storage256 GB256 GB
CoolingVapour chamberNot specified
Operating system at launchAndroid 14Android 14
OS updates7 years7 years
Security updates7 years7 years

Google confirms that both phones use Tensor G4 and receive seven years of software updates.


→ Pro tip: The extra RAM matters more if you frequently switch between demanding apps. For calls, messaging, browsing and streaming, both phones use the same Tensor G4 platform.


Which camera setup gives you more flexibility?


The Pixel 9 Pro adds a 48 MP telephoto camera and a 42 MP front camera, while the Pixel 9 uses a dual rear camera system and a 10.5 MP front camera.


Camera specificationGoogle Pixel 9 ProGoogle Pixel 9
Main rear camera50 MP50 MP
Ultrawide rear camera48 MP with Macro Focus48 MP with Macro Focus
Telephoto camera48 MP, 5x optical zoomNot available
Super Res ZoomUp to 30xUp to 8x
Front camera42 MP10.5 MP
Front autofocusYesYes
Rear videoUp to 8K at 30 fps with Video BoostUp to 4K at 60 fps
Pro ControlsYesNo
Video BoostYesNo

→ Pro tip: If you often photograph distant subjects, check the telephoto camera first. The Pixel 9 Pro provides 5x optical zoom, while the Pixel 9 does not have a dedicated telephoto lens.


How do storage and connectivity compare?


Both models offer 256 GB internal storage, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.3, NFC and 5G connectivity, with UWB available on the Pro.


SpecificationGoogle Pixel 9 ProGoogle Pixel 9
Internal storage256 GB256 GB
Expandable storageNoNo
SIMNano SIM + eSIMNano SIM + eSIM
5GYesYes
4GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.35.3
NFCYesYes
USBUSB Type-CUSB Type-C
UWBYesNot available

What do the battery and other features offer?


Both phones have a 4,700 mAh battery and support wireless charging, while the Pro adds features such as spatial audio and three microphones.


SpecificationGoogle Pixel 9 ProGoogle Pixel 9
Battery capacity4,700 mAh4,700 mAh
Wired chargingUp to 55% in about 30 minutes with Google 45 W USB-C chargerUp to 55% in about 30 minutes with Google 45 W USB-C charger
Wireless chargingFast wireless chargingUp to 15 W
Reverse wireless chargingYesYes
Battery life24+ hours24+ hours
Extreme Battery SaverUp to 100 hoursUp to 100 hours
SpeakersStereoStereo
Microphones33
Spatial audioYesYes
Fingerprint sensorUltrasonic under-displayUltrasonic under-display
IP ratingIP68IP68

Google states that both models have a typical 4,700 mAh battery and 24+ hours of battery life.


→ Pro tip: The battery capacity is the same on both models, so choose between them based on the camera, display and RAM differences rather than battery size alone.

How does the Google Pixel 9 Pro compare with Pixel 9 in benchmarks?

Both phones use Tensor G4, but current benchmark measurements show different scores across individual tests. These figures come from separate tested devices, so they are useful for reference rather than a guarantee of identical results on every unit.


BenchmarkGoogle Pixel 9 ProGoogle Pixel 9
AnTuTu1,179,7561,284,962
AnTuTu CPU264,169358,988
AnTuTu GPU446,760449,888
AnTuTu Memory234,259237,409
AnTuTu UX234,568238,677
Geekbench single-core1,9801,711
Geekbench multi-core4,7574,545
PCMark battery test11h 54m11h 48m

The Pixel 9 Pro records the higher Geekbench single-core and multi-core scores in these tests, while the Pixel 9 records the higher AnTuTu overall score. The PCMark battery-test results are close, at 11h 54m and 11h 48m respectively.


→ Pro tip: Do not choose between these two phones based only on benchmark scores. Both use Tensor G4, so camera hardware, display quality, RAM and your actual usage can matter more to your buying decision.

How much more does the Google Pixel 9 Pro cost than the Pixel 9?

The Google Pixel 9 Pro costs Rs. 35,000 more than the Google Pixel 9 for the compared 256 GB variants. Google’s current India comparison confirms the 16 GB + 256 GB Pixel 9 Pro and 12 GB + 256 GB Pixel 9 configurations.


ModelStorage & RAMPriceBest For
Google Pixel 9 Pro (16GB + 256 GB)256 GB + 16 GBRs. 89,999Pro camera, sharper display and higher RAM
Google pixel 9 (12GB + 256 GB)256 GB + 12 GBRs. 64,999Everyday Pixel experience

Last updated: September 2026


Disclaimer: Each model's features, availability, and pricing are subject to change and may vary. For the most accurate and up-to-date information, please visit the official website.


Before you decide, explore the latest offers. You may find a great deal on a model that matches your needs.


Also explore: Best mobile phones under Rs. 30,000.

Save more with Smart Savings Calculator

Combine the best offers, EMI plans, and exclusive vouchers with Smart Savings Calculator to save big.

20k+ people used their offers at the store

What are my financing options to buy a smartphone?

Bajaj Finance offers two financing options at over 1.5 lakh partner stores across 4,000 cities in India. Here is how they compare:


OptionLimitKey features
Bajaj Finance Insta EMI CardCard loan offer up to Rs. 6 lakh3 to 60 months tenure; works at 1.5 lakh partner stores; 1 million eligible products
Bajaj Finance Easy EMI LoanLoan limit up to Rs. 5 lakhQuick loan approval; 3 to 60 months tenure; basic KYC documents needed; ideal for higher-value purchases

How to choose? Both options require you to be physically present at a partner store. The Insta EMI Card is ideal for shoppers who want to purchase across multiple categories over time. The Easy EMI Loan suits buyers looking to finance a higher-value purchase in a single transaction.

Why use the Smart Savings Calculator?

Bajaj Finance’s Smart Savings Calculator helps you unlock maximum savings every time you shop at partner stores. It brings together all available brand, dealer, and scheme offers—so you can see your total savings instantly and shop smarter with Easy EMIs.


1. Dealer offers - Grab exclusive in-store deals at over 1.5 lakh partner stores across India. Enjoy local discounts and special prices you will not find online.

2. Brand offers - Access limited-time discounts from top brands across electronics, appliances, and more. Discover brand-specific savings selected just for you.

3. Bajaj offers - Unlock exclusive Bajaj Finance deals on popular products—available only to our customers. More rewards, more value.

4. Scheme offers - Take advantage of time-sensitive offers on select EMI schemes. Get extra benefits after paying just 3 EMIs—visible during EMI selection at checkout.


Calculate your extra savings today!

Google Pixel 2 128GB

Google Pixel 2 128GB

4.5

Google Pixel 3 XL 128GB

Google Pixel 3 XL 128GB

4.5

Google Pixel 9a 5G 256 GB

Google Pixel 9a 5G 256 GB

4.4

EMIs starting from

Rs. 3,825/month

Rs. 6,900/month

Rs. 4,375/month

Front camera

8MP

8MP

42MP

Screen size

12.2MP

12.2MP

50MP + 48MP + 48MP

RAM

4GB

4GB

16GB

Internal storage

128GB

64GB

256GB

Processor

Qualcomm Snapdragon 835 Octa Core

Qualcomm Snapdragon 845 64-bit

Google Tensor G4

Explore other Samsung smartphones

FAQs

General

What do you actually get extra with the Google Pixel 9 Pro?

The Google Pixel 9 Pro adds 16 GB RAM, a 48 MP telephoto camera with 5x optical zoom, a 42 MP front camera, and a 6.3-inch LTPO display with 1280 x 2856 pixel resolution. The Pixel 9 has 12 GB RAM and a dual rear camera setup.

For the compared 256 GB variants, the Google Pixel 9 Pro costs Rs. 99,999, while the Google Pixel 9 costs Rs. 64,999. This makes the price difference Rs. 35,000.

The Pixel 9 Pro gives you 4 GB more RAM, a dedicated 48 MP telephoto camera, 5x optical zoom, a 42 MP front camera, and a higher-resolution 1–120 Hz LTPO display. These upgrades mainly benefit photography, multitasking and display quality.

Yes. The Google Pixel 9 Pro has a 48 MP telephoto camera with 5x optical zoom. It also supports Super Res Zoom of up to 30x, giving you more flexibility when photographing distant subjects.

Yes, you can easily upgrade to a new smartphone with Bajaj Finance's Easy EMI options. Whether you already have the Insta EMI Card or are new to it, here is how you can get started:


If you have the Bajaj Finance Insta EMI Card:


  • Explore smartphones on Bajaj Mall: Choose from top brands offering models with powerful processors, high-resolution cameras, and long-lasting batteries.
  • Visit a partner store: Check out the latest phones in person at any of 1.5 lakh partner stores across 4,000 cities.
  • Use your Insta EMI Card at checkout: Convert the total cost into Easy EMIs that fit your monthly budget.
  • Zero down payment on select models: Bring home your smartphone without paying anything upfront.

If you do not have an Insta EMI Card:


Check your Insta EMI Card eligibility online using your mobile number and OTP. If eligible, you can apply instantly and start shopping for your favourite smartphone easily and affordably.

Show More Show Less

Disclaimer

1. Bajaj Finance Limited (“BFL”) is a Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC) and Prepaid Payment Instrument Issuer offering financial services viz., loans, deposits, Bajaj Pay Wallet, Bajaj Pay UPI, bill payments and third-party wealth management products. The details mentioned in the respective product/ service document shall prevail in case of any inconsistency with respect to the information referring to BFL products and services on this page. 

2. All other information, such as, the images, facts, statistics etc. (“information”) that are in addition to the details mentioned in the BFL’s product/ service document and which are being displayed on this page only depicts the summary of the information sourced from the public domain. The said information is neither owned by BFL nor it is to the exclusive knowledge of BFL. There may be inadvertent inaccuracies or typographical errors or delays in updating the said information. Hence, users are advised to independently exercise diligence by verifying complete information, including by consulting experts, if any. Users shall be the sole owner of the decision taken, if any, about suitability of the same.