Yamaha R15 V4 Top Speed and Daily Riding Performance

The Yamaha R15 V4 reaches around 140 kmph, with a 155 cc liquid-cooled engine and 6-speed gearbox.

EMIs starting from

₹3,135 /month

Check loan offer

Key Specifications

  • Instrument Console Digital Instrument Console
  • Headlight LED Headlight
  • Tyre Type Tubeless Tyre Type
  • Tail Light LED Tail Light
  • Color Racing Blue, Intensity White Color
FAQs

You may be eligible for a pre-approved offer

Quick approval | Flexible tenure options | Minimal paperwork

In summary

The Yamaha R15 V4 combines a 155 cc liquid-cooled engine with a 6-speed gearbox, VVA, traction control, and sport-focused ergonomics.
Yamaha R15 V4 Top Speed Explained
 

Yamaha R15 V4 Top Speed Explained

    • Reported top speed is around 140 kmph
    • Engine capacity is 155 cc
    • Maximum power is 13.5 kW, or 18.4 PS
    • Maximum torque is 14.2 Nm
    • The motorcycle uses a 6-speed constant-mesh gearbox
    • Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI)-claimed mileage is 51.4 kmpl
    • Kerb weight is 141 kg
    • Fuel tank capacity is 11 litres

If the Yamaha R15 V4 fits your riding needs, a Bajaj Finance Two-wheeler Loan can finance up to 100% of its on-road price, subject to eligibility and approval. You can also check your pre-approved loan offer before planning your purchase.

Show More
Show Less

What is the Yamaha R15 V4 top speed?

The Yamaha R15 V4 has a reported top speed of around 140 kmph. Yamaha does not currently publish a maximum-speed figure on its live R15 V4 product page. Actual maximum speed can also change with rider weight, wind, gradients, tyre pressure, road surface, and motorcycle condition. For everyday riding, top speed is only one part of the performance picture. Acceleration, braking, riding posture, low-speed control, fuel use, and the roads you normally use also matter.
Show More
Show Less

What is the Yamaha R15 V4 like to ride?

The Yamaha R15 V4 uses a 155 cc single-cylinder, liquid-cooled, four-valve engine producing 13.5 kW, or 18.4 PS, at 10,000 rpm and 14.2 Nm at 7,500 rpm.

Yamaha pairs the engine with a 6-speed constant-mesh gearbox. Variable Valve Actuation changes valve operation at higher engine speeds to support performance across a broader rev range.

The motorcycle also uses a Deltabox frame, upside-down front forks, traction control, and dual-channel ABS.

Its sport-focused riding position places more weight through the upper body than an upright commuter motorcycle. That makes posture and comfort important considerations for dense traffic and longer rides.

Show more
Show less

Is the Yamaha R15 V4 a good fit for your daily routine?

The Yamaha R15 V4 suits riders whose routine combines city travel, open roads, occasional highway use, and sport-focused riding.
  • Your riding patternHow the Yamaha R15 V4 fits
    Short city commute155 cc engine can handle regular urban travel
    Office or college travelSport posture needs consideration in traffic
    Heavy traffic141 kg weight is manageable, but wrist load may matter
    Local errandsCheck turning space and riding posture
    Occasional pillion useRear seat design needs practical assessment
    Open-road commute6-speed gearbox supports varied road speeds
    Highway travel18.4 PS output supports faster-road use
    Performance-focused ridingVVA, traction control, and Deltabox frame add relevance

    Consider a rider travelling around 35 km each day, with 20 km in city traffic and 15 km on open roads. The rider travels solo on weekdays and uses the motorcycle for occasional weekend rides.

For this routine, the 140 kmph top-speed figure is only one part of the decision. Riding posture, low-speed control, fuel use, braking, heat, and comfort influence everyday ownership. If most of the route shifted towards dense traffic, wrist pressure and riding posture would need closer consideration. On open roads, VVA, the 6-speed gearbox, and traction control become more relevant. Your regular route therefore shows whether the R15 V4's performance and ergonomics match your daily use.

What should you consider beyond top speed?

Mileage, riding posture, engine response, braking, suspension, seat height, and pillion use all influence everyday Yamaha R15 V4 ownership.
    • Mileage: The Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI)-claimed mileage is 51.4 kmpl. Actual mileage can change with traffic, riding speed, engine rpm, load, tyre pressure, and maintenance
    • Engine performance: Yamaha lists a 155 cc liquid-cooled engine producing 13.5 kW at 10,000 rpm and 14.2 Nm at 7,500 rpm
    • VVA: Variable Valve Actuation helps maintain engine performance across different rpm ranges
    • Weight: The R15 V4 has a kerb weight of 141 kg, which influences parking and low-speed manoeuvring
    • Seat height: The 815 mm seat height affects footing at stops
    • Ground clearance: The 170 mm ground clearance influences how the motorcycle handles speed breakers and uneven roads
    • Braking: A 282 mm front disc and 220 mm rear disc work with dual-channel ABS
    • Suspension: Upside-down front forks work with a linked-type Monocross rear suspension

These factors help you judge whether the Yamaha R15 V4 matches your routine instead of focusing only on maximum speed.

Show More
Show Less

How does VVA affect R15 V4 performance?

Variable Valve Actuation changes how the intake valves operate as engine speed rises. At lower rpm, the engine uses one cam profile to support everyday response. At higher rpm, the system switches to another profile to help maintain performance as engine speed increases. This matters because the R15 V4 makes peak power at 10,000 rpm, so higher-rev performance forms a larger part of its character than on many commuter motorcycles. VVA does not increase the published top-speed figure by itself. It supports the engine's ability to deliver power across a broader operating range.

Is the Yamaha R15 V4 suitable for highway riding?

The Yamaha R15 V4 combines a 155 cc liquid-cooled engine, 18.4 PS output, 14.2 Nm torque, and a 6-speed gearbox for open-road use.

A reported top speed of around 140 kmph should not be treated as a recommended continuous cruising speed. Traffic, wind, road conditions, braking distance, rider fatigue, and overtaking requirements all influence highway riding.

Its fairing provides some wind protection, but the committed riding position can place more load on the wrists, shoulders, and neck during longer journeys.

If highways form a large part of your routine, assess sustained-speed comfort, overtaking response, braking, posture, and wind exposure during a longer test ride.

How practical is the Yamaha R15 V4 in city traffic?

The Yamaha R15 V4 can handle city riding, but its sport-focused ergonomics deserve consideration in dense traffic. The 141 kg kerb weight is manageable for many riders, while the 1,325 mm wheelbase supports relatively compact dimensions. However, the clip-on-style riding position and 815 mm seat height can make slow traffic, repeated stops, and tight U-turns more demanding for some riders. Parking, low-speed balance, clutch use, wrist pressure, and heat are useful things to assess during a commute-like test ride.

What are the Yamaha R15 V4 specifications?

Who should consider the Yamaha R15 V4?

The Yamaha R15 V4 suits riders whose routine combines city riding, open roads, occasional highway travel, and performance-focused use. Its 155 cc engine, 6-speed gearbox, VVA, Deltabox frame, traction control, and sport-focused ergonomics shape that use case.
  • The Yamaha R15 V4 is relevant if:

    • Your routine includes both city and open-road riding
    • You want a 155 cc sport motorcycle
    • You are comfortable with a committed riding position
    • You value VVA, traction control, and dual-channel ABS
    • You ride mainly solo
    • You plan occasional highway or performance-focused rides

If upright ergonomics, frequent pillion travel, or long hours in dense stop-start traffic are key requirements, assess whether the R15 V4's riding position fits your routine.

How can you finance the Yamaha R15 V4?

Once you decide that the Yamaha R15 V4 fits your riding requirements, check its complete on-road price before deciding how much you want to finance.
  • A Bajaj Finance Two-wheeler Loan can finance up to 100% of the motorcycle's on-road price, subject to eligibility and approval.


    Loan detailBajaj Finance Two-wheeler Loan
    Loan amountFrom Rs. 35,000 to Rs. 21 lakh
    Maximum financingUp to 100% of the on-road price
    Repayment tenure6 months to 84 months

    Use the two-wheeler loan EMI calculator to compare monthly instalments across different loan amounts and repayment tenures.

A longer repayment tenure can reduce the monthly instalment but increase the total interest paid over the loan period. Also include petrol, insurance, servicing, riding gear, and other ownership expenses when deciding the monthly instalment that fits your budget. Check your two-wheeler loan pre-approved offer.

What are you looking for

Bike

Bike

Scooters

Scooters

Electric Scooters

Electric Scooters

View More
View Less

Bajaj Finance app for all your financial needs and goals

Trusted by 50 million+ customers in India, Bajaj Finance App is a one-stop solution for all your financial needs and goals.

You can use the Bajaj Finance App to:

  • Apply for loans online, such as Instant Personal Loan, Home Loan, Business Loan, Gold Loan, and more.
  • Invest in fixed deposits and mutual funds on the app.
  • Choose from multiple insurance for your health, motor and even pocket insurance, from various insurance providers.
  • Pay and manage your bills and recharges using the BBPS platform. Use Bajaj Pay and Bajaj Wallet for quick and simple money transfers and transactions.
  • Apply for Insta EMI Card and get a pre-qualified limit on the app. Explore over 1 million products on the app that can be purchased from a partner store on Easy EMIs.
  • Shop from over 100+ brand partners that offer a diverse range of products and services.
  • Use specialised tools like EMI calculators, SIP Calculators
  • Check your credit score, download loan statements and even get quick customer support—all on the app.

Download the Bajaj Finance App today and experience the convenience of managing your finances on one app.

Frequently asked questions about Yamaha R15 V4 performance

City use and ergonomics

Performance and open-road use

Mileage and maintenance

Is the Yamaha R15 V4 comfortable in city traffic?

The Yamaha R15 V4 can handle city riding, but its sport-focused posture places more load on the wrists and upper body than an upright commuter motorcycle. Its 141 kg kerb weight remains manageable for many riders. Test slow traffic, parking, U-turns, repeated stops, and clutch use to understand whether the riding position suits your daily commute.

Does the 815 mm seat height affect daily use?

The Yamaha R15 V4 has an 815 mm seat height. Your inseam, seat width, footwear, and riding experience determine how confidently you can place your feet down at stops. If you regularly face stop-start traffic or tight parking, sit on the motorcycle and practise low-speed manoeuvres during a test ride before deciding.

Does VVA change Yamaha R15 V4 top speed?

Variable Valve Actuation helps the 155 cc engine maintain stronger performance across different rpm ranges, particularly as engine speed rises. It supports high-rpm power delivery but does not independently determine top speed. Gearing, aerodynamics, rider weight, wind, tyre condition, and road conditions also influence the maximum speed you experience.

Can the Yamaha R15 V4 handle weekend rides?

The R15 V4 can support weekend rides with its 155 cc liquid-cooled engine, 6-speed gearbox, 11-litre tank, fairing, traction control, and dual-channel ABS. Its committed riding position can become tiring over longer distances, so assess wrist, shoulder, neck, and seat comfort over a representative ride before planning frequent long journeys.

Does riding at higher rpm affect Yamaha R15 V4 mileage?

Yes. Frequent high-rpm riding, hard acceleration, traffic, tyre pressure, and road conditions can increase fuel consumption. The Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI)-claimed mileage is 51.4 kmpl, but actual mileage may differ. VVA supports higher-rpm performance, so regularly using the upper rev range can reduce fuel efficiency compared with gentler riding.

Can maintenance affect Yamaha R15 V4 top speed?

Yes. Tyre pressure, tyre condition, engine oil, chain adjustment, air-filter condition, spark plug performance, cooling-system condition, and servicing can affect acceleration and maximum speed. Follow Yamaha's recommended maintenance schedule. If performance changes persist, have the motorcycle inspected instead of judging it only against the reported 140 kmph figure.

Show More Show Less

Disclaimer

1. Bajaj Finance Limited (“BFL”) is a Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC) and Prepaid Payment Instrument Issuer offering financial services viz., loans, deposits, Bajaj Pay Wallet, Bajaj Pay UPI, bill payments and third-party wealth management products. The details mentioned in the respective product/ service document shall prevail in case of any inconsistency with respect to the information referring to BFL products and services on this page.

2. All other information, such as, the images, facts, statistics etc. (“information”) that are in addition to the details mentioned in the BFL’s product/ service document and which are being displayed on this page only depicts the summary of the information sourced from the public domain. The said information is neither owned by BFL nor it is to the exclusive knowledge of BFL. There may be inadvertent inaccuracies or typographical errors or delays in updating the said information. Hence, users are advised to independently exercise diligence by verifying complete information, including by consulting experts, if any. Users shall be the sole owner of the decision taken, if any, about suitability of the same.