Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 vs Snapdragon 636

Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 vs Snapdragon 636

Compare Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 vs Snapdragon 636 comparison, highlighting specifications, performance, and features. Get Easy EMIs on latest phones from Bajaj Finance.

Get pre-approved loan offer

Quick approval | Flexible Tenure Options | Zero Approval Fees

In summary

Qualcomm Snapdragon 636 is an older 14nm chipset launched in 2017 for mid-range phones of that era, while Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 is a newer 4nm chipset with 5G support built for today's budget segment.

  • Qualcomm Snapdragon 636 features an 8-core Kryo 260 CPU built on Samsung's 14nm process, while Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 uses 2x Cortex-A78@2.2GHz and 6x Cortex-A55@2.0GHz on a 4nm process.


  • Snapdragon 636 integrates the Adreno 509 GPU, whereas Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 includes the newer Adreno 613 GPU for casual gaming, smoother animations, and HD video playback.


  • Snapdragon 636 supports LPDDR4X memory and X12 LTE connectivity, while Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 supports LPDDR5/LPDDR4X memory together with the Snapdragon X61 5G modem.


  • Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 supports camera sensors up to 108MP, while Snapdragon 636 supports single camera resolutions up to 24MP or dual 16MP sensors.


With Bajaj Finance, you can convert the cost of your preferred smartphone into Easy EMIs at more than 1.5 lakh partner stores, including Reliance Digital, Croma, and Vijay Sales, making your purchase easier to manage.

Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 vs Snapdragon 636 – Overview

Qualcomm Snapdragon 636 and Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 target different smartphone generations. SSnapdragon 636 brought Kryo 260 CPU cores to the lower mid-range segment and delivered efficient everyday performance for 4G smartphones, while Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 brings Cortex-A78 cores, a 4nm manufacturing process, LPDDR5 memory support, UFS 3.1 storage compatibility, and integrated Sub-6GHz 5G connectivity. Both processors comfortably handle calling, messaging, web browsing, video streaming, navigation, and social media, although Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 supports newer camera hardware, faster storage, and modern Android devices with improved responsiveness.


Explore latest Snapdragon processor phones on Easy EMIs from Bajaj Finance and enjoy exclusive discounts. Check your loan eligibility online now and make your next purchase more affordable than ever.

Technical specifications - Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 vs Snapdragon 636

Processor performance depends on CPU architecture, graphics, memory, multimedia engine, and connectivity. These specifications influence everyday smartphone usage, including app switching, camera processing, gaming, streaming, multitasking, and network performance across different hardware generations.

General

Snapdragon 636 and Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 belong to different Qualcomm smartphone generations. Snapdragon 636 launched in 2017 for mid-range 4G smartphones, while Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 launched in 2023 for affordable 5G devices using a newer manufacturing process, improved CPU architecture, and updated connectivity technologies.

SpecificationSnapdragon 4 Gen 2Snapdragon 636
BrandQualcommQualcomm
ModelSnapdragon 4 Gen 2Snapdragon 636
AnnouncedJune 2023October 2017
Target segmentBudget 5G smartphonesMid-range 4G smartphones
Network support5G, 4G LTE4G LTE
Manufacturing process4nm14nm

CPU

Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 combines two Cortex-A78 performance cores with six Cortex-A55 efficiency cores, making everyday tasks like opening the camera, switching between messaging apps, and browsing smoother. Snapdragon 636 uses Kryo 260 cores derived from Cortex-A73 and Cortex-A53 architectures for reliable everyday multitasking on older Android smartphones.

SpecificationSnapdragon 4 Gen 2Snapdragon 636
CPU architectureCortex-A78 + Cortex-A55Kryo 260 (semi-custom Cortex-A73 + Cortex-A53)
CPU cores8-core8-core
Performance cores2x Cortex-A78@2.2GHz4x Kryo 260 performance@1.8GHz
Efficiency cores6x Cortex-A55@2.0GHz4x Kryo 260 efficiency@1.6GHz
Maximum clock speed2.2GHz1.8GHz
Instruction setARMv8.2-AARMv8-A
64-bit supportYesYes
Process node4nm14nm

Graphics

Both processors are designed for everyday graphics workloads including HD video playback, user interface animations, and casual games. Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 uses the newer Adreno 613 GPU, while Snapdragon 636 relies on the Adreno 509 GPU, which continues to support older Android games and multimedia applications.

SpecificationSnapdragon 4 Gen 2Snapdragon 636
GPU modelAdreno 613Adreno 509
GPU generationAdreno 600 seriesAdreno 500 series
Gaming capabilityCasual gaming, HD and FHD titles, up to 120fps supported displaysCasual gaming, HD gaming, everyday graphics
Vulkan supportVulkan 1.1Vulkan 1.0
OpenGL ES3.23.2
Video playbackHD and FHD streamingHD and FHD streaming
AI graphics supportSupported through Qualcomm AI optimisationsLimited AI acceleration

Memory

Memory technology influences how quickly applications load, remain active in the background, and switch between tasks. Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 supports both LPDDR5 and LPDDR4X memory with higher bandwidth, while Snapdragon 636 supports LPDDR4X memory for everyday multitasking and media consumption.

SpecificationSnapdragon 4 Gen 2Snapdragon 636
Memory typeLPDDR5, LPDDR4XLPDDR4X
Maximum memory frequency3,200MHz (LPDDR5x), 2,133MHz (LPDDR4X)1,333MHz
Memory bus width2 × 16-bit2 × 32-bit
Maximum memory bandwidth25.6GB/s21.3GB/s
Maximum RAM support16GB8GB
ECC memory supportNoNo

Multimedia (ISP)

The multimedia engine determines camera capabilities, display support, storage compatibility, and video recording quality. Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 supports newer camera sensors, faster storage, and higher display capabilities, while Snapdragon 636 provides dependable multimedia performance for earlier Android smartphones.

SpecificationSnapdragon 4 Gen 2Snapdragon 636
ISPQualcomm Spectra ISPQualcomm Spectra 160 ISP
Storage supportUFS 3.1, UFS 2.2UFS 2.1, eMMC 5.1
Maximum display resolutionFHD+FHD+
Maximum refresh rateUp to 120HzUp to 60Hz
Maximum camera resolution108MP (single camera)24MP single / 16MP + 16MP dual
Multi-camera supportYesYes
Video recording1080p at 60fps4K at 30fps
Video playbackH.264, H.265, VP9H.264, H.265
Audio codecsQualcomm Aqstic audio supportQualcomm Aqstic audio support

Connectivity and network

Connectivity determines mobile network speeds, wireless communication, and navigation performance. Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 integrates Qualcomm's Snapdragon X61 5G modem, whereas Snapdragon 636 uses the Snapdragon X12 LTE modem for 4G smartphones with Wi-Fi 5 and Bluetooth 5.0 support.

SpecificationSnapdragon 4 Gen 2Snapdragon 636
Cellular modemSnapdragon X61 5GSnapdragon X12 LTE
Network support5G SA/NSA, 4G LTE4G LTE
Maximum download speed2.5Gbps600Mbps
Maximum upload speed900Mbps150Mbps
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Bluetooth5.15.0
GNSSGPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, NavIC, QZSSGPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo

Benchmarking - Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 vs Snapdragon 636

Benchmark scores provide a consistent way to compare CPU processing, graphics capability, memory handling, and overall system responsiveness. Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 uses newer Cortex-A78 cores and a 4nm process, while Snapdragon 636 uses Kryo 260 cores on a 14nm process. These architectural differences appear during app launches, multitasking, web browsing, and casual gaming.

Benchmark Parameter    Snapdragon 4 Gen 2    Snapdragon 636
AnTuTu   417,800    170,000
Geekbench 6 – Single-Core    928    413
Geekbench 6 – Multi-Core    2,229    1,260
3DMark Wild Life    1,233    361
 

AnTuTu

AnTuTu combines CPU, GPU, memory, and UX performance into a single score that reflects overall smartphone responsiveness. Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 records 417,800 points compared with 170,000 for Snapdragon 636. The higher CPU and memory scores contribute to faster application launches, smoother multitasking, quicker camera opening, and more responsive navigation across everyday smartphone tasks.

Component    Snapdragon 4 Gen 2    Snapdragon 636
CPU    142,000    57,900
GPU    73,400    26,400
Memory    98,600    36,800
UX    103,800    48,900
Total Score    417,800    170,000


Geekbench 6

Geekbench evaluates processor performance in workloads such as web browsing, image processing, document editing, and application execution. Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 scores 928 in the single-core test and 2,229 in the multi-core test, while Snapdragon 636 records 413 and 1,260 respectively. The newer Cortex-A78 architecture enables faster execution of everyday smartphone workloads.

Benchmark    Snapdragon 4 Gen 2    Snapdragon 636
Single-Core    928    413
Multi-Core    2,229    1,260


3DMark

3DMark measures graphics processing capability under sustained rendering workloads. Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 achieves a graphics score of 1,233, whereas Snapdragon 636 records 361. The Adreno 613 GPU delivers higher graphics throughput for casual gaming, smoother interface animations, and improved rendering performance in GPU-accelerated applications.

Component    Snapdragon 4 Gen 2    Snapdragon 636
Graphics Score    1,233    361
Overall Score    1,233    361


Disclaimer: Benchmark scores are approximate and may vary depending on the smartphone model, RAM configuration, software version, thermal management, and testing conditions.

Save more with Smart Savings Calculator

Combine the best offers, EMI plans, and exclusive vouchers with Smart Savings Calculator to save big.

20k+ people used their offers at the store

Shop smart with Easy EMIs

Bajaj Finance puts you in control of your shopping. See if you are eligible for a loan and get instant approval in just a few steps. Once approved, go to any of 1.5 lakh+ partner stores across India. Pick from over 1 million products from 550+ leading brands. Pay in Easy EMIs with 50+ flexible options that fit your budget. Enjoy a fast, seamless, and stress-free shopping experience—with more freedom and more savings.

Why use the Smart Savings Calculator

Bajaj Finance’s Smart Savings Calculator helps you unlock maximum savings every time you shop at partner stores. It brings together all available brand, dealer, and scheme offers—so you can see your total savings instantly and shop smarter with Easy EMIs.


1. Dealer offers - Grab exclusive in-store deals at over 1.5 lakh partner stores across India. Enjoy local discounts and special prices you will not find online.

2. Brand offers - Access limited-time discounts from top brands across electronics, appliances, and more. Discover brand-specific savings selected just for you.

3. Bajaj offers - Unlock exclusive Bajaj Finance deals on popular products—available only to our customers. More rewards, more value.

4. Scheme offers - Take advantage of time-sensitive offers on select EMI schemes. Get extra benefits after paying just 3 EMIs—visible during EMI selection at checkout.


Calculate your extra savings today!

vivo Y19

vivo Y19

4.5

Samsung Galaxy M36 5G

Samsung Galaxy M36 5G

4.5

POCO M7 5G

POCO M7 5G

4.4

EMIs starting from

Rs. 1,083/month

Rs. 1,502/month

Rs. 831/month

Front camera

8MP, f/2.0, (wide)

13MP (wide)

Motorised pop-up 32 MP, f/2.0, 26mm (wide), 1/2.8", 0.8µm Motorised pop-up 8 MP, 17mm (ultrawide)

Screen size

6.88-inch

6.7-inch

6.85-inch

RAM

6GB/8GB

6GB

8GB

Internal storage

256GB

128GB

128GB

Processor

Qualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 (4 nm)

Exynos 1380 S5E8835

Qualcomm SDM675 Snapdragon 675 (11 nm)

Explore other Samsung smartphones

FAQs

General

What are the architecture differences between Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and Snapdragon 636?

Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 uses an octa-core CPU with 2x Cortex-A78 performance cores at 2.2GHz and 6x Cortex-A55 efficiency cores at 2.0GHz, built on a 4nm process. Snapdragon 636 features 8 Kryo 260 cores based on Cortex-A73 and Cortex-A53 designs, clocked up to 1.8GHz on a 14nm process. These architectural differences influence application loading, multitasking, and overall smartphone responsiveness during everyday use.

Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 integrates the Adreno 613 GPU, while Snapdragon 636 uses the Adreno 509 GPU. Both processors support popular casual games, HD video playback, and everyday graphics workloads. Benchmark results indicate higher graphics performance for Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, supporting smoother gameplay, quicker interface rendering, and improved frame consistency in compatible games and graphics-intensive smartphone applications.

Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 is manufactured using Samsung's 4nm process technology, whereas Snapdragon 636 is produced on Samsung's 14nm FinFET process. The smaller fabrication node allows Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 to integrate newer CPU architecture while maintaining efficient power consumption. Snapdragon 636 continues to deliver reliable everyday performance for calling, messaging, browsing, and media playback on compatible smartphones.

Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 combines a 4nm manufacturing process with Cortex-A78 and Cortex-A55 CPU cores to manage everyday workloads efficiently. Snapdragon 636 uses a 14nm process with Kryo 260 cores, reflecting an earlier processor generation. During activities such as web browsing, video streaming, navigation, and messaging, both processors provide dependable performance, although their underlying fabrication technologies differ significantly.

Yes, you can easily upgrade to a new smartphone with Bajaj Finance's Easy EMI options. Whether you already have the Insta EMI Card or are new to it, here is how you can get started:

If you have the Bajaj Finance Insta EMI Card:

  • Explore smartphones on Bajaj Mall: Choose from top brands offering models with powerful processors, high-resolution cameras, and long-lasting batteries.
  • Visit a partner store: Check out the latest phones in person at any of 1.5 lakh partner stores across 4,000 cities.
  • Use your Insta EMI Card at checkout: Convert the total cost into Easy EMIs that fit your monthly budget.
  • Zero down payment on select models: Bring home your smartphone without paying anything upfront.


If you do not have an Insta EMI Card:

Check your Insta EMI Card eligibility online using your mobile number and OTP. If eligible, you can apply instantly and start shopping for your favourite smartphone easily and affordably.

Show More Show Less

Disclaimer

1. Bajaj Finance Limited (“BFL”) is a Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC) and Prepaid Payment Instrument Issuer offering financial services viz., loans, deposits, Bajaj Pay Wallet, Bajaj Pay UPI, bill payments and third-party wealth management products. The details mentioned in the respective product/ service document shall prevail in case of any inconsistency with respect to the information referring to BFL products and services on this page. 

2. All other information, such as, the images, facts, statistics etc. (“information”) that are in addition to the details mentioned in the BFL’s product/ service document and which are being displayed on this page only depicts the summary of the information sourced from the public domain. The said information is neither owned by BFL nor it is to the exclusive knowledge of BFL. There may be inadvertent inaccuracies or typographical errors or delays in updating the said information. Hence, users are advised to independently exercise diligence by verifying complete information, including by consulting experts, if any. Users shall be the sole owner of the decision taken, if any, about suitability of the same.