Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 vs Snapdragon 730G

Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 vs Snapdragon 730G

Explore the Snapdragon 730G vs Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 price and specifications comparison to see how the two processors differ. Get Easy EMIs on Qualcomm-powered phones from Bajaj Finance.

Get pre-approved loan offer

Quick approval | Flexible Tenure Options | Zero Approval Fees

Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 vs Snapdragon 730G - In summary

Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 delivers modern 5G connectivity and excellent efficiency, while Snapdragon 730G offers stronger gaming performance and graphics capabilities. Both processors serve different audiences based on performance needs and smartphone budgets.


  • Architecture: 6nm vs 8nm
  • CPU: Snapdragon 730G leads in raw performance
  • GPU: Snapdragon 730G offers better gaming performance
  • AI/NPU: Both feature Qualcomm AI Engine
  • Target segment: Budget 5G vs gaming-focused mid-range
  • Value proposition: Connectivity and efficiency vs gaming and multimedia


    With Bajaj Finance, you can convert the cost of your preferred smartphone into Easy EMIs at more than 1.5 lakh partner stores, including Reliance Digital, Croma, and Vijay Sales, making your purchase easier to manage.



Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 vs Snapdragon 730G - Overview

Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 and Snapdragon 730G are designed for different smartphone segments. Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 is a newer chipset built for affordable 5G smartphones, offering improved efficiency and modern connectivity. Snapdragon 730G is an older gaming-focused mid-range processor that delivers stronger graphics performance and enhanced gaming features. Snapdragon processor phones powered by these chipsets cater to different needs, with Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 focusing on daily usage and 5G support, while Snapdragon 730G targets users looking for better gaming and multimedia performance. Many of the best gaming phones from its generation used the Snapdragon 730G due to its strong GPU capabilities and gaming optimisations. This comparison highlights the differences in architecture, CPU performance, graphics capabilities, AI processing, and connectivity technologies.



If you are planning to buy a new phone, you can easily explore your options in-store at over 1.5 lakh+ Bajaj Finance partner stores across 4,000+ cities. Check your loan eligibility and enjoy Easy EMI options with flexible financing. You may also benefit from zero down payment on select models. 
 

Technical specifications - Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 vs Snapdragon 730G

The Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 and Snapdragon 730G are Qualcomm mobile processors designed for different smartphone segments. Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 brings a newer CPU architecture, improved power efficiency, and integrated 5G connectivity for budget smartphones, while Snapdragon 730G focuses on stronger CPU and GPU performance for premium mid-range devices. Comparing their specifications helps highlight differences in processing power, graphics, memory, multimedia features, and connectivity.

General

Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 is designed for affordable 5G smartphones, offering modern connectivity and efficient performance. Snapdragon 730G targets premium mid-range smartphones with higher clock speeds, Snapdragon Elite Gaming features, and enhanced multimedia capabilities.

SpecificationSnapdragon 4 Gen 1Snapdragon 730G
BrandQualcommQualcomm
ModelSnapdragon 4 Gen 1Snapdragon 730G
Launch dateSeptember 2022April 2019
Target segmentBudget 5G smartphonesPremium mid-range smartphones
Network support5G, 4G LTE4G LTE
Manufacturing process6nm8nm

CPU

CPU architecture determines application responsiveness, multitasking performance, and overall efficiency. Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 combines Cortex-A78 performance cores with Cortex-A55 efficiency cores, while Snapdragon 730G uses Kryo 470 cores based on Cortex-A76 and Cortex-A55 architectures, delivering higher clock speeds for gaming and demanding applications.

SpecificationSnapdragon 4 Gen 1Snapdragon 730G
CPU architectureCortex-A78 + Cortex-A55Kryo 470 (Cortex-A76 + Cortex-A55)
CPU cores8-core8-core
Performance cores2 × Cortex-A78 @ up to 2.0GHz2 × Kryo 470 Gold @ up to 2.2GHz
Efficiency cores6 × Cortex-A556 × Kryo 470 Silver @ up to 1.8GHz
Maximum clock speedUp to 2.0GHzUp to 2.2GHz
Instruction setARMv8-AARMv8-A
64-bit supportYesYes

Graphics

Graphics capabilities affect gaming, multimedia playback, and graphics-intensive applications. Snapdragon 730G features the Adreno 618 GPU with Snapdragon Elite Gaming optimisations, while Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 integrates the newer Adreno 619 GPU for smooth everyday graphics performance and casual gaming.

SpecificationSnapdragon 4 Gen 1Snapdragon 730G
GPUAdreno 619Adreno 618
Gaming capabilityCasual gamingAdvanced casual and mid-range gaming
Vulkan supportVulkan 1.1Vulkan 1.1
OpenGL ES3.23.2
GPU focusEfficient everyday graphicsGaming and multimedia
Hardware video accelerationYesYes

Memory

Memory technology influences multitasking, application loading, and data transfer performance. Snapdragon 730G supports faster LPDDR4X memory, while Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 focuses on efficient memory handling for everyday smartphone usage.

SpecificationSnapdragon 4 Gen 1Snapdragon 730G
Memory typeLPDDR4XLPDDR4X
Maximum memory frequency2,133MHz2,133MHz
Memory bus width2 × 16-bit2 × 16-bit
Maximum memory bandwidth17GB/s17GB/s
Maximum RAM supportUp to 8GBUp to 8GB

Multimedia (ISP)

The image signal processor determines camera capabilities, display support, and video recording performance. Snapdragon 730G supports higher camera resolutions and 4K video recording, while Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 provides modern imaging features with support for cameras up to 108MP and Full HD video capture.

SpecificationSnapdragon 4 Gen 1Snapdragon 730G
ISPQualcomm Spectra ISPQualcomm Spectra 350 ISP
Storage supportUFS 2.2, eMMC 5.1UFS 2.1, eMMC 5.1
Maximum display resolutionFHD+QHD+
Maximum camera resolutionUp to 108MPUp to 192MP
Video capture1080p @ 60fps4K @ 30fps
Video playback1080p4K
Video codecsH.264, H.265 (HEVC), VP9H.264, H.265 (HEVC), VP9

Connectivity and network

Connectivity features determine mobile network performance, wireless communication, and navigation capabilities. Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 integrates a 5G modem with improved wireless connectivity, while Snapdragon 730G offers fast 4G LTE speeds and reliable Wi-Fi 5 performance.

SpecificationSnapdragon 4 Gen 1Snapdragon 730G
ModemSnapdragon X51 5GSnapdragon X15 LTE
Network support5G SA/NSA, 4G LTE4G LTE
Maximum download speedUp to 2.5GbpsUp to 800Mbps
Maximum upload speedUp to 900MbpsUp to 150Mbps
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Bluetooth5.25.0
GNSSGPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, NavIC, QZSSGPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, NavIC

Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 vs Snapdragon 730G - Benchmark

Benchmark scores provide a practical comparison of CPU performance, graphics capability, memory efficiency, and overall smartphone responsiveness. Snapdragon 730G delivers stronger overall benchmark performance through its higher CPU clock speeds and gaming-focused optimisations, while Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 offers efficient everyday performance with a newer architecture and integrated 5G support. The results below highlight the strengths of each processor across common synthetic benchmarks.

AnTuTu 10

AnTuTu 10 evaluates CPU, GPU, memory, and UX performance to measure overall smartphone responsiveness. Snapdragon 730G achieves a higher overall score with stronger CPU and GPU performance, making it better suited for gaming and demanding applications. Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 delivers balanced performance for everyday tasks, multitasking, and media consumption.

ComponentSnapdragon 4 Gen 1Snapdragon 730G
CPU114,245129,098
GPU67,82479,235
Memory81,25471,739
UX93,96291,824
Total Score (AnTuTu 10)357,285371,896

Geekbench 6

Geekbench 6 measures processor performance using workloads such as web browsing, document editing, image processing, machine learning, and application responsiveness. Snapdragon 730G records higher single-core and multi-core scores, providing faster performance for demanding applications and multitasking. Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 continues to offer responsive performance for daily smartphone usage.

BenchmarkSnapdragon 4 Gen 1Snapdragon 730G
Single-Core9161,001
Multi-Core2,1182,760

3DMark

3DMark Wild Life evaluates sustained GPU performance using modern graphics workloads that simulate real-world mobile gaming. Snapdragon 730G's Adreno 618 GPU delivers stronger graphics performance for gaming and graphics-intensive applications, while Snapdragon 4 Gen 1's Adreno 619 GPU provides stable performance for casual gaming and multimedia.

BenchmarkSnapdragon 4 Gen 1Snapdragon 730G
Graphics Score1,2331,545
Overall Score1,2331,545
Stability99%98%

Disclaimer: Benchmark scores are approximate and may vary depending on the smartphone model, RAM configuration, software version, thermal management, and testing conditions. Actual performance may differ during everyday use.

Save more with Smart Savings Calculator

Combine the best offers, EMI plans, and exclusive vouchers with Smart Savings Calculator to save big.

20k+ people used their offers at the store

Shop smart with Easy EMIs

Bajaj Finance puts you in control of your shopping. See if you are eligible for a loan and get instant approval in just a few steps. Once approved, go to any of 1.5 lakh+ partner stores across India. Pick from over 1 million products from 550+ leading brands. Pay in Easy EMIs with 50+ flexible options that fit your budget. Enjoy a fast, seamless, and stress-free shopping experience—with more freedom and more savings.

Why use the Smart Savings Calculator

Bajaj Finance’s Smart Savings Calculator helps you unlock maximum savings every time you shop at partner stores. It brings together all available brand, dealer, and scheme offers—so you can see your total savings instantly and shop smarter with Easy EMIs.


1. Dealer offers - Grab exclusive in-store deals at over 1.5 lakh partner stores across India. Enjoy local discounts and special prices you will not find online.

2. Brand offers - Access limited-time discounts from top brands across electronics, appliances, and more. Discover brand-specific savings selected just for you.

3. Bajaj offers - Unlock exclusive Bajaj Finance deals on popular products—available only to our customers. More rewards, more value.

4. Scheme offers - Take advantage of time-sensitive offers on select EMI schemes. Get extra benefits after paying just 3 EMIs—visible during EMI selection at checkout.


Calculate your extra savings today!

vivo Y19

vivo Y19

4.5

Samsung Galaxy M36 5G

Samsung Galaxy M36 5G

4.5

Poco M7 5G

Poco M7 5G

4.4

EMIs starting from

Rs. 1,083/month

Rs. 1,502/month

Rs. 831/month

Front camera

8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)

13MP (wide)

Motorised pop-up 32 MP, f/2.0, 26mm (wide), 1/2.8", 0.8µm Motorised pop-up 8 MP, 17mm (ultrawide)

Screen size

6.88-inch

6.7-inch

6.85-inch

RAM

6GB/8GB

6GB

8GB

Internal storage

256GB

128GB

128GB

Processor

Qualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 (4 nm)

Exynos 1380 S5E8835

Qualcomm SDM675 Snapdragon 675 (11 nm)

Explore other smartphones

FAQs

General

What are the architecture differences between Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 and Snapdragon 730G?

Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 uses a newer 6nm manufacturing process and combines Cortex-A78 and Cortex-A55 cores. Snapdragon 730G is built on an 8nm process and uses Kryo 470 cores. The newer architecture of Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 improves efficiency and battery life, while Snapdragon 730G focuses more on performance and gaming capabilities.

Snapdragon 730G is generally better for gaming because it includes Snapdragon Elite Gaming features and stronger graphics performance. It delivers smoother gameplay and improved frame rates in many titles. Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 supports casual gaming well but focuses more on efficiency and everyday smartphone usage than intensive gaming experiences.

Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 is manufactured using a 6nm process technology, while Snapdragon 730G uses an 8nm process. The smaller 6nm node helps improve power efficiency and thermal performance. This allows Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 devices to offer better battery management during daily tasks and prolonged smartphone usage.

Snapdragon 730G achieves higher benchmark scores in most CPU and GPU tests. It scores around 4,75,000 in AnTuTu compared to approximately 3,98,000 for Snapdragon 4 Gen 1. Geekbench results also favour Snapdragon 730G, reflecting its stronger processing capabilities for gaming, multitasking, and performance-oriented applications.

Yes, you can easily upgrade to a new smartphone with Bajaj Finance's Easy EMI options. Whether you already have the Insta EMI Card or are new to it, here is how you can get started:  


If you have the Bajaj Finance Insta EMI Card:

  • Explore smartphones on Bajaj Mall: Choose from top brands offering models with powerful processors, high-resolution cameras, and long-lasting batteries.
  • Visit a partner store: Check out the latest phones in person at any of 1.5 lakh partner stores across 4,000 cities.
  • Use your Insta EMI Card at checkout: Convert the total cost into Easy EMIs that fit your monthly budget.
  • Zero down payment on select models: Bring home your smartphone without paying anything upfront.


    
If you do not have an Insta EMI Card:


    Check your Insta EMI Card eligibility online using your mobile number and OTP. If eligible, you can apply instantly and start shopping for your favourite smartphone easily and affordably.



Show More Show Less

Disclaimer

1. Bajaj Finance Limited (“BFL”) is a Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC) and Prepaid Payment Instrument Issuer offering financial services viz., loans, deposits, Bajaj Pay Wallet, Bajaj Pay UPI, bill payments and third-party wealth management products. The details mentioned in the respective product/ service document shall prevail in case of any inconsistency with respect to the information referring to BFL products and services on this page. 

2. All other information, such as, the images, facts, statistics etc. (“information”) that are in addition to the details mentioned in the BFL’s product/ service document and which are being displayed on this page only depicts the summary of the information sourced from the public domain. The said information is neither owned by BFL nor it is to the exclusive knowledge of BFL. There may be inadvertent inaccuracies or typographical errors or delays in updating the said information. Hence, users are advised to independently exercise diligence by verifying complete information, including by consulting experts, if any. Users shall be the sole owner of the decision taken, if any, about suitability of the same.