Which phone is easier to handle every day?
The Reno13 Pro has confirmed 162.73 mm height, 76.55 mm width and 195 g weight, while V50 Pro body measurements remain unconfirmed.
| Specification | OPPO Reno13 Pro | vivo V50 Pro |
|---|
| Model | Reno13 Pro 5G | V50 Pro 5G |
| Manufacturer | OPPO | vivo |
| SIM | Nano-SIM + eSIM supported | Dual Nano SIM expected |
| Network support | 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G | 5G expected |
| Dimensions | 162.73 x 76.55 x 7.55 mm | Not confirmed |
| Weight | 195 g | Not confirmed |
| Warranty | 1 year | Not confirmed |
Pro tip: If you carry your phone all day, wait for the V50 Pro's final weight before choosing it over the confirmed 195 g Reno13 Pro.
Which display is better for daily viewing?
The Reno13 Pro has a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display with 120Hz refresh rate, while the V50 Pro is expected to use 144Hz AMOLED.
| Specification | OPPO Reno13 Pro | vivo V50 Pro |
|---|
| Display size | 6.83-inch | 6.8-inch expected |
| Display type | AMOLED | AMOLED expected |
| Resolution | 1272 x 2800 pixel | 1260 x 2800 pixel expected |
| Refresh rate | 120Hz | 144Hz expected |
| Touch sampling rate | Up to 240Hz | Not confirmed |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits HBM | Up to 6,000 nits expected |
| Display protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | Not confirmed |
| HDR | HDR10+ | HDR10+ expected |
| Fingerprint sensor | In-display optical | In-display expected |
| Water and dust resistance | IP66, IP68, IP69 | IP69 expected |
The 120Hz Reno13 Pro display already makes scrolling and supported games look smoother, while the expected 144Hz V50 Pro could offer more responsive motion if confirmed.
Pro tip: A higher refresh rate helps with motion, but it should not outweigh confirmed factors such as display resolution, brightness and protection.
Which phone offers better performance?
The Reno13 Pro uses the MediaTek Dimensity 8350 with an octa-core CPU and 4nm process, while V50 Pro is expected to use the Dimensity 9300.
| Specification | OPPO Reno13 Pro | vivo V50 Pro |
|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 | MediaTek Dimensity 9300 expected |
| Processor core | Octa-core | Octa-core expected |
| GPU | ARM G615-MC6 | Immortalis-G720 expected |
| Manufacturing process | 4nm | 4nm expected |
| RAM | 12GB | 8GB expected |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | Not confirmed |
| Operating system | Android 15 | Android 15 expected |
| User interface | ColorOS 15 | Funtouch OS 15 expected |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 expected |
Buy this if: Choose Reno13 Pro if you need confirmed 12GB RAM and 512GB storage today. Wait for V50 Pro if its reported Dimensity 9300 performance is your main priority.
Which phone offers better camera flexibility?
The Reno13 Pro has a 50MP main camera with OIS, 50MP telephoto with 3.5x optical zoom and an 8MP ultra-wide camera.
| Specification | OPPO Reno13 Pro | vivo V50 Pro |
|---|
| Rear camera setup | 50MP + 50MP + 8MP | 50MP + 50MP + 50MP + 50MP expected |
| Main camera | 50MP, OIS | 50MP expected |
| Ultra-wide camera | 8MP, AF | 50MP expected |
| Macro camera | Not separately specified | Not confirmed |
| Front camera | 50MP, AF | 50MP expected |
| Rear video recording | Up to 4K at 60fps | 4K expected |
| Front video recording | Up to 4K at 60fps | 4K expected |
Reno13 Pro's 50MP telephoto camera with 3.5x optical zoom is useful for portraits and distant subjects without relying only on digital zoom. The V50 Pro could provide more camera flexibility, but its final camera system remains unconfirmed.
Pro tip: For portraits, compare optical zoom and stabilisation rather than counting cameras alone.
Which phone gives you more storage flexibility?
The Reno13 Pro offers 256GB and 512GB storage with UFS 3.1, while the V50 Pro is currently expected to offer 256GB.
| Specification | OPPO Reno13 Pro | vivo V50 Pro |
|---|
| Storage options | 256GB, 512GB | 256GB expected |
| Expandable storage | Not available | Not confirmed |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi expected |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 expected |
| GPS | Supported | Supported expected |
| NFC | Supported | Not confirmed |
| USB | Type-C | Type-C expected |
| 3.5mm headphone jack | No | Not confirmed |
| IR blaster | Supported | Not confirmed |
The 512GB Reno13 Pro is more suitable for users who store large video files, games and photo libraries. A 256GB V50 Pro could be enough for regular use, but the final storage options should be checked before purchase.
Which phone has the better charging setup?
The Reno13 Pro has a 5,800 mAh battery and 80 W charging, while the V50 Pro is expected to combine 5,700 mAh with 100 W charging.
| Specification | OPPO Reno13 Pro | vivo V50 Pro |
|---|
| Battery capacity | 5,800 mAh | 5,700 mAh expected |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 100 W expected |
| Wireless charging | Not confirmed | Not confirmed |
| Reverse charging | Not confirmed | Expected |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Dolby Atmos | Not confirmed | Not confirmed |
| Security | In-display fingerprint, face recognition | In-display fingerprint expected |
| Water and dust protection | IP66, IP68, IP69 | IP69 expected |
Pro tip: Choose Reno13 Pro if battery capacity is more important to you today; consider V50 Pro if its expected 100 W charging is confirmed and quick top-ups matter more.