Invest in equities, F&O and upcoming IPOs effortlessly by opening a demat account online. Enjoy a free subscription for the first year with Bajaj Broking
Know the benefits of demat account
Free Demat account in minutes | Low brokerage | Online account opening
In summary
How Does the Stock Market Work
IDFC FIRST Bank’s Q2 FY27 results cover the quarter ended 30 September 2026. PAT topped ₹1,000 crore, while NII and operating profit grew year on year and NPA ratios declined.
- PAT rose 196.5% to ₹1,045 crore.
- NII increased 21.0% to ₹6,184 crore.
- Total deposits reached ₹3,48,583 crore.
- Total loan assets reached ₹3,46,913 crore.
- GNPA declined to 1.32%.
- NNPA declined to 0.40%.
However, net interest margin moderated during the quarter. Profitability, margins, provisions, deposit growth and asset quality should therefore be considered together when reading the results.
What were IDFC FIRST Bank Q2 FY27 results?
IDFC FIRST Bank Q2 FY27 results showed year-on-year growth in profit, income, deposits and loan assets. Profit after tax (PAT) increased 196.5% to ₹1,045 crore from ₹352 crore in Q2 FY26.
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Change |
| Profit after tax | ₹1,045 crore | Up 196.5% YoY |
| Net interest income | ₹6,184 crore | Up 21.0% YoY |
| Fee and other income | ₹2,285 crore | Up 24.5% YoY |
| Core operating profit | ₹2,527 crore | Up 38.5% YoY |
| Provisions | ₹1,137 crore | Down 21.7% YoY |
| Total deposits | ₹3,48,583 crore | Up 25.9% YoY |
| Total loan assets | ₹3,46,913 crore | Up 30.1% YoY |
| Average CASA ratio | 48.4% | Down 22 bps YoY |
| Gross NPA ratio | 1.32% | Down 54 bps YoY |
| Net NPA ratio | 0.40% | Down 13 bps YoY |
| Return on assets | 0.93% | Up 55 bps YoY |
PAT was 2.8% lower than ₹1,075 crore in Q1 FY27. Core operating profit, excluding trading gains, increased 6.6% sequentially.
Source: IDFC FIRST Bank Limited.
Last updated: 28 October 2026.
Why did IDFC FIRST Bank profit rise?
IDFC FIRST Bank's PAT increased 196.5% year on year to ₹1,045 crore in Q2 FY27. Higher core income and lower provisions supported the increase.
Net interest income rose 21.0% from ₹5,113 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹6,184 crore. Fee and other income increased 24.5% to ₹2,285 crore.
Core operating profit, which excludes trading gains, increased 38.5% to ₹2,527 crore. Provisions declined 21.7% year on year to ₹1,137 crore.
The quarter therefore had two earnings supports: operating profit increased while provisions declined.
Sequentially, the picture was different. PAT fell 2.8% from ₹1,075 crore in Q1 FY27. This shows why both year-on-year and quarter-on-quarter comparisons matter.
For an explanation of profit attributable to each share, see EPS.
Source: IDFC FIRST Bank Limited.
Last updated: 28 October 2026.
Current IPO
How did IDFC FIRST Bank deposits and loans change?
IDFC FIRST Bank's total deposits reached ₹3,48,583 crore on 30 September 2026. This was 25.9% higher year on year and 11.8% higher quarter on quarter.
Customer deposits stood at ₹3,41,415 crore. Certificates of deposit accounted for ₹7,168 crore.
CASA deposits reached ₹1,65,963 crore, up 19.8% year on year. The average CASA ratio was 48.4%.
The bank also mobilised ₹34,390 crore of Foreign Currency Non-Resident Bank, or FCNR(B), deposits during Q2 FY27.
Total loan assets reached ₹3,46,913 crore, up 30.1% year on year. This included ₹24,885 crore of loans backed by FCNR(B) deposits.
Excluding FCNR(B)-backed loans, loan assets grew 20.8% year on year. On a gross-of-IBPC basis, growth excluding these loans was 22.2%.
This distinction matters. The headline 30.1% loan-asset growth includes the effect of the FCNR(B)-linked lending programme.
Source: IDFC FIRST Bank Limited.
Last updated: 28 October 2026.
How did IDFC FIRST Bank asset quality change?
IDFC FIRST Bank's gross and net NPA ratios declined during Q2 FY27.
Gross non-performing assets stood at 1.32% on 30 September 2026. This was lower than 1.51% on 30 June 2026 and 1.86% a year earlier.
Net non-performing assets declined to 0.40%. They stood at 0.44% in Q1 FY27 and 0.52% in Q2 FY26.
The bank's credit cost, measured as a percentage of average assets, was 1.01% in Q2 FY27.
Provisions were ₹1,137 crore. This included ₹100 crore of standard-asset provisions on FCNR(B)-backed loans.
Lower NPA ratios indicate reduced reported stressed assets relative to the loan book. However, you should also consider provisions and credit costs before assessing the overall asset-quality trend.
Source: IDFC FIRST Bank Limited.
Last updated: 28 October 2026.
What changed in IDFC FIRST Bank margins?
IDFC FIRST Bank's net interest margin moderated to 5.58% in Q2 FY27. It was 5.90% in Q1 FY27 after excluding interest on an income-tax refund.
The sequential decline was approximately 32 basis points.
The bank said average earning assets expanded because of FCNR(B)-backed loans. Excess liquidity, the number of days in the quarter and changes in asset mix also affected the reported margin.
Despite the lower NIM, net interest income increased 21.0% year on year to ₹6,184 crore.
Operating income excluding trading gains increased 21.9% to ₹8,469 crore. Operating expenses rose 16.0% to ₹5,942 crore.
As a result, core operating profit increased 38.5% to ₹2,527 crore. The core cost-to-income ratio declined to 70.2% from 73.7% in Q2 FY26.
This shows the trade-off: reported NIM declined, while NII and core operating profit continued to increase.
Source: IDFC FIRST Bank Limited.
Last updated: 28 October 2026.
Start investing today
Open Demat Account
Open Trading Account
Margin Trading Facility
What should investors watch after Q2 FY27?
Investors can track five areas after the IDFC FIRST Bank Q2 FY27 results: profitability, margins, deposits, asset quality and capital.
Profitability: PAT crossed ₹1,000 crore for the second consecutive quarter. H1 FY27 PAT stood at ₹2,120 crore.
Margins: Q2 FY27 NIM was 5.58%. The bank's October 2026 presentation showed an estimated recovery towards about 5.80% by Q4 FY27. This is a management estimate, not a guaranteed outcome.
FCNR(B) deposits: The bank mobilised ₹34,390 crore during Q2 FY27. These deposits increased liquidity and supported FCNR(B)-backed lending, while also reducing reported NIM through the larger balance-sheet denominator.
Asset quality: GNPA declined to 1.32%, while NNPA declined to 0.40%.
Capital: The Common Equity Tier 1 ratio was 13.00% on 30 September 2026. The total capital adequacy ratio was 14.67%.
Future profitability can differ from management estimates because interest rates, credit costs, regulation and business conditions can change.
Source: IDFC FIRST Bank Limited.
Last updated: 28 October 2026.
Conclusion
IDFC FIRST Bank Q2 FY27 results showed higher year-on-year profit, income and loan assets, along with lower NPA ratios. PAT reached ₹1,045 crore and NII reached ₹6,184 crore, while GNPA declined to 1.32%. However, NIM moderated to 5.58%. When assessing the quarter, investors should consider profitability, operating leverage, deposit composition, margins, provisions, asset quality and capital together rather than relying on one headline number.
Upcoming IPO
Pro Tip
Related Articles
Frequently Asked Questions
IDFC FIRST Bank Q2 FY27 Results
What was IDFC FIRST Bank's net profit in Q2 FY27?
IDFC FIRST Bank reported PAT of ₹1,045 crore in Q2 FY27. This was 196.5% higher than ₹352 crore in Q2 FY26. However, PAT was 2.8% lower than ₹1,075 crore in Q1 FY27. When you assess quarterly profit, comparing both year-on-year and sequential changes gives you a clearer picture of annual growth and recent momentum.
What was IDFC FIRST Bank's NII in Q2 FY27?
IDFC FIRST Bank reported net interest income of ₹6,184 crore in Q2 FY27. NII increased 21.0% from ₹5,113 crore in Q2 FY26 and 3.5% from ₹5,972 crore in Q1 FY27. Excluding interest on an income-tax refund recognised in Q1 FY27, sequential NII growth was 4.5%.
Why did profit rise despite a lower NIM?
NIM and PAT measure different parts of banking performance. IDFC FIRST Bank's NIM declined to 5.58%, but NII still grew 21.0% year on year. Core operating profit increased 38.5%, while provisions declined 21.7%. These changes helped PAT rise substantially compared with Q2 FY26 despite the lower reported margin.
What was IDFC FIRST Bank's CASA ratio in Q2 FY27?
The average CASA ratio was 48.4% in Q2 FY27. CASA deposits reached ₹1,65,963 crore on 30 September 2026 and increased 19.8% year on year. The bank said the sequential change in the average CASA ratio partly reflected the large mobilisation of FCNR(B) deposits during the quarter.
Disclaimer
Investments in the securities market are subject to market risk, read all related documents carefully before investing.
Broking services offered by Bajaj Financial Securities Limited (Bajaj Broking). Reg Office: Bajaj Auto Limited Complex, Mumbai –Pune Road Akurdi Pune 411035. Corporate Office: Bajaj Financial Securities Limited, 1st Floor, Mantri IT Park, Tower B, Unit No 9 & 10, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra 411014. SEBI Registration No.: INZ000218931 | BSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID:6706) | NSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID: 90177) | MCX (Member ID: 57680) | DP registration No: IN-DP-418-2019 | CDSL DP No.: 12088600 | NSDL DP No. IN304300 | AMFI Registration No.: ARN –163403.
Details of Compliance Officer: Mr. Harinatha Reddy Muthumula (For Broking/DP/Research) | Email: compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in | Contact No.: 020-4857 4486. For any investor grievances write to compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in/ compliance_dp@bajajbroking.in (DP related)
This content is for educational purpose only. Securities quoted are exemplary and not recommendatory.
Research Services are offered by Bajaj Broking as Research Analyst under SEBI Regn: INH000010043.
For more disclaimer, check here: https://www.bajajbroking.in/disclaimer