Invest in equities, F&O and upcoming IPOs effortlessly by opening a demat account online. Enjoy a free subscription for the first year with Bajaj Broking
Know the benefits of demat account
Free Demat account in minutes | Low brokerage | Online account opening
In summary
How to read a quarterly result report
If you own Glenmark Pharma shares or are tracking the company, Q1 FY27 showed stronger business performance. Sales grew across India and major overseas markets.
- Revenue rose 23.1% to ₹4,018.48 crore
- PAT increased to about ₹482.8 crore
- EBITDA reached about ₹804.8 crore
- India business revenue grew 15.5% YoY
- North America revenue jumped 41.1% YoY
- Europe revenue increased 11.9% year-on-year
What do these results mean for you?
The quarter was stronger than the same period last year.
Glenmark Pharma's revenue from operations increased from ₹3,264.44 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹4,018.48 crore in Q1 FY27. That is a 23.1% year-on-year rise.
Profit after tax, or PAT, increased from ₹46.97 crore to about ₹482.8 crore.
At first glance, that profit jump looks very large. But there is an important reason.
Last year's Q1 FY26 profit was hit by a ₹323.23 crore exceptional charge linked to U.S. litigation. This made the year-on-year profit comparison look much stronger in Q1 FY27.
So, do not look at PAT alone.
Are Glenmark's actual operations improving?
Yes, operating numbers also improved during the quarter.
Glenmark reported earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, of about ₹804.8 crore.
EBITDA grew around 38.6% year-on-year.
Its EBITDA margin was 20.03%, compared with roughly 17.8% in Q1 FY26.
This matters because EBITDA gives you a better idea of how the main business performed before some non-operating expenses.
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 |
| Revenue from operations | ₹4,018.48 crore | ₹3,264.44 crore |
| Profit after tax | About ₹482.8 crore | ₹46.97 crore |
| EBITDA | About ₹804.8 crore | About ₹580.6 crore |
| EBITDA margin | 20.03% | About 17.8% |
| EPS | ₹17.11 | ₹1.66 |
What this means
Sales increased, operating profit grew faster than revenue, and margins improved.
But the jump in reported PAT looks unusually large because Q1 FY26 had a major litigation-related charge.
Current IPO
Where did Glenmark make more money?
Glenmark's growth did not come from India alone.
Its major geographical businesses reported higher revenue in Q1 FY27.
| Business | Q1 FY27 revenue | YoY growth |
| India formulations | ₹1,432.1 crore | 15.5% |
| North America | ₹1,097.4 crore | 41.1% |
| Europe | ₹747.2 crore | 11.9% |
| Emerging markets | ₹730.4 crore | 27.7% |
India remained an important part of Glenmark's business.
North America showed the fastest reported growth among these regions.
However, there is one point you should not ignore.
Why was North America growth so high?
North America revenue increased 41.1% year-on-year to ₹1,097.4 crore.
But this growth was not only from medicine sales.
The figure also included deferred out-licensing income linked to ISB 2001.
In simple words, part of the reported revenue came from a licensing arrangement rather than only regular product sales.
That is why future quarters should be compared carefully.
If licensing income reduces later, North America's growth rate can also look different.
Is the India business also growing?
Yes.
Glenmark's India formulations business reported revenue of ₹1,432.1 crore, up 15.5% year-on-year.
For an Indian investor, this number matters because it shows how Glenmark's domestic medicine business is performing.
India is also less dependent on the same factors affecting overseas markets, such as U.S. pricing pressure or foreign regulatory issues.
Still, one quarter alone cannot tell you whether 15.5% growth will continue.
Start investing today
Open Demat Account
Open Trading Account
Margin Trading Facility
What happened in Europe and emerging markets?
Europe generated revenue of around ₹747.2 crore, up 11.9% year-on-year.
Emerging markets reported around ₹730.4 crore, up 27.7% year-on-year.
This means Glenmark saw double-digit growth in several major markets during the quarter.
For investors, broader growth can be useful to track because the company is not depending on only one geography for revenue.
Upcoming IPO
Did Glenmark announce a dividend?
There was no new Q1 FY27 interim dividend announcement linked to these quarterly results.
However, the company had declared an interim dividend of ₹2.50 per equity share for FY26.
This corrects the older statement that Glenmark had not declared any dividend during FY26.
A dividend should not be treated as guaranteed income. The amount and timing can change depending on company decisions and financial performance.
Did Glenmark's share price rise after results?
Glenmark announced its Q1 FY27 results on July 31, 2026.
Its share closed at around ₹2,233.30 that day, compared with the previous close of about ₹2,191.05.
That is a rise of roughly 1.9%.
But one day's price movement should not decide whether you buy, sell or hold a share.
Prices can move because of results, market mood, expectations and many other factors.
What should you check before judging Glenmark?
Suppose Ravi sees PAT rising from around ₹47 crore to ₹483 crore.
He may think, "Profit has increased ten times. The business must also have become ten times stronger."
That would be the wrong conclusion.
Part of the jump happened because Q1 FY26 had a ₹323.23 crore exceptional legal charge.
A better way is to check several numbers together:
- Revenue Growth: Is sales growth continuing?
- EBITDA Growth: Is operating profit improving?
- EBITDA Margin: Is the business earning better margins?
- India Growth: Is domestic demand staying strong?
- North America: How much income is recurring?
- Legal Costs: Are exceptional charges reducing?
Looking at these together gives you a clearer picture than looking at PAT alone.
What changed after Q1 FY27 ended?
The Q1 FY27 quarter ended on June 30, 2026.
After the quarter, Glenmark received an Establishment Inspection Report for its Goa manufacturing facility from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
The facility received a Voluntary Action Indicated, or VAI, classification following the June 2026 inspection.
This happened after the Q1 reporting period.
So, it should not be mixed with Q1 FY27 financial performance.
What should investors watch next?
Glenmark's Q1 FY27 numbers were stronger than Q1 FY26 on revenue, EBITDA and PAT.
But the next few quarters will show whether the improvement can continue.
Keep an eye on:
- Margins staying near current levels
- India maintaining double-digit revenue growth
- Licensing income versus regular product sales
- North America sustaining business momentum
- Europe and emerging markets staying strong
- Future legal or regulatory developments
These points can help you understand whether the growth is becoming more consistent.
Conclusion
Glenmark Pharma reported a stronger Q1 FY27, with revenue rising 23.1% to ₹4,018.48 crore and EBITDA reaching about ₹804.8 crore. PAT increased sharply to about ₹482.8 crore, but the comparison benefited from a large legal charge in Q1 FY26.
For investors, the more useful signals are revenue growth, margins, regional performance and the share of recurring income. Checking these numbers over several quarters can give a clearer view of Glenmark Pharma's business performance.
Pro Tip
Related Articles
Frequently Asked Questions
Glenmark Pharma Quarterly Results
What was Glenmark Pharma’s revenue in Q1 FY27?
How much net profit did Glenmark Pharma report in Q1 FY27?
Glenmark Pharma reported profit after tax of about ₹482.8 crore in Q1 FY27. The year-on-year jump was also helped by a low base, as Q1 FY26 included a ₹323.23 crore exceptional litigation-related charge.
What was Glenmark Pharma’s EBITDA during Q1 FY27?
Glenmark Pharma reported EBITDA of about ₹804.8 crore in Q1 FY27. This was around 38.6% higher year-on-year, with an EBITDA margin of 20.03%.
What is Glenmark Pharma’s EPS for Q1 FY27?
Glenmark Pharma’s earnings per share, or EPS, was ₹17.11 in Q1 FY27. EPS shows the profit attributable to each equity share during the quarter.
Disclaimer
Investments in the securities market are subject to market risk, read all related documents carefully before investing.
Broking services offered by Bajaj Financial Securities Limited (Bajaj Broking). Reg Office: Bajaj Auto Limited Complex, Mumbai –Pune Road Akurdi Pune 411035. Corporate Office: Bajaj Financial Securities Limited, 1st Floor, Mantri IT Park, Tower B, Unit No 9 & 10, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra 411014. SEBI Registration No.: INZ000218931 | BSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID:6706) | NSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID: 90177) | MCX (Member ID: 57680) | DP registration No: IN-DP-418-2019 | CDSL DP No.: 12088600 | NSDL DP No. IN304300 | AMFI Registration No.: ARN –163403.
Details of Compliance Officer: Mr. Harinatha Reddy Muthumula (For Broking/DP/Research) | Email: compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in | Contact No.: 020-4857 4486. For any investor grievances write to compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in/ compliance_dp@bajajbroking.in (DP related)
This content is for educational purpose only. Securities quoted are exemplary and not recommendatory.
Research Services are offered by Bajaj Broking as Research Analyst under SEBI Regn: INH000010043.
For more disclaimer, check here: https://www.bajajbroking.in/disclaimer