Dabur Quarterly Results

Dabur Quarterly Results

Dabur Q1 FY27 results show consolidated revenue of ₹3,764 crore, up 10.6% year-on-year. Net profit increased 15% to ₹591 crore, while the India FMCG business grew 9.5%.

Overview
FAQs
Videos

Know the benefits of demat account

Free Demat account in minutes | Low brokerage | Online account opening

In summary

How to read a quarterly result report
 

How to read a quarterly result report

Dabur reported stronger revenue and profit growth in Q1 FY27 compared with the same quarter last year. 


  • Revenue rose 10.6% to ₹3,764 crore.
  • Net profit increased 15% to ₹591 crore.
  • India FMCG business grew 9.5% year-on-year.
  • Underlying volume growth reached 5% during the quarter.
  • Operating profit increased 11% during Q1 FY27.
  • Rural demand stayed ahead of urban.
Show More
Show Less

What do Dabur Q1 FY27 results tell you?

Dabur recorded ₹3,764 crore in consolidated revenue during Q1 FY27. This was 10.6% higher year-on-year. Consolidated net profit increased 15% to ₹591 crore.


Here are the main numbers at a glance:


MetricQ1 FY27 performance
Consolidated revenue₹3,764 crore
Revenue growth10.6% YoY
Net profit₹591 crore
Net profit growth15% YoY
Operating profit growth11% YoY
India FMCG growth9.5%
Underlying volume growth5%

The key point is simple. Dabur's profit grew faster than its revenue during the quarter.


However, this does not automatically mean its share price must rise. Share prices also depend on valuation, future earnings expectations, market conditions and investor sentiment.

Show More
Show Less

How much did Dabur's revenue grow?

Dabur's consolidated revenue rose to ₹3,764 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with about ₹3,405 crore in Q1 FY26. This represents reported year-on-year growth of 10.6%.


You can understand the change with a simple calculation:


Revenue increase = ₹3,764 crore − ₹3,404.6 crore = ₹359.4 crore


Then:


₹359.4 crore ÷ ₹3,404.6 crore × 100 ≈ 10.6%


This tells you how quickly sales expanded from the same quarter of the previous financial year.


For an investor, revenue growth is useful because it shows whether the company is selling more products or earning more from those sales. But revenue must be studied together with profit and volume growth.

Show More
Show Less

Did Dabur's profit grow faster than sales?

Yes. Dabur's consolidated net profit increased 15% year-on-year to ₹591 crore, while revenue grew 10.6%. The company also reported 11% growth in operating profit.


This difference matters because a company's sales can increase without profit increasing at the same pace.


Dabur said cost-management measures, operational efficiencies and price increases supported profit growth during the quarter. The company was also dealing with inflationary pressure and uncertainty in some international markets.


The official Q1 FY27 press release reports operating profit growth of 11%. Therefore, older Q1 FY26 EBITDA and margin figures should not be carried forward as Q1 FY27 numbers.

Show More
Show Less

How did Dabur's India FMCG business perform?

Dabur's India FMCG business grew 9.5% in Q1 FY27. More importantly, underlying volume growth was 5%.


Volume growth tells you whether the company is selling more units, rather than depending only on higher product prices.


Different parts of Dabur's portfolio recorded different growth rates during the quarter:


Business/categoryQ1 FY27 growth
Home & Personal Care12.3%
Food & Beverages7.2%
Healthcare5.5%
Shampoo23%
Hair Oils17.6%
Oral Care9%
Foods29.2%
Digestives11.2%

The figures show that growth came from several categories rather than only one part of the India business.

Show More
Show Less

Was rural demand stronger than urban demand?

Yes, according to syndicated market data cited by Dabur. Rural demand grew 6.2%, compared with 4.6% growth in urban demand during the quarter.


That put rural growth around 170 basis points ahead of urban growth.


Dabur also said rural markets had outperformed urban markets for the eighth consecutive quarter.


This is useful for understanding India's FMCG demand environment. Dabur sells many everyday consumer products, making changes in rural and urban consumption relevant when studying its business performance.


However, these rural and urban figures describe syndicated market demand cited by the company. They should not be treated as Dabur's own rural and urban revenue growth rates.

Show More
Show Less

Which Dabur categories grew fastest?

Several categories reported double-digit growth in Q1 FY27.


The shampoo business grew 23%, while Hair Oils increased 17.6%. The Digestives portfolio grew 11.2%, and the Foods category grew 29.2%.


Within other product areas, Dabur reported 28% growth for Honitus, 24% for health juices, and 8% for Dabur Honey.


Premium beverages also recorded strong growth. Real Activ Juices grew 42%, while Coconut Water grew 73%, according to the company's Q1 announcement.


These category numbers help you see where sales momentum came from. They should still be viewed alongside each category's size, margins and sustainability of growth.

Show More
Show Less

How did Dabur's international business perform?

Dabur's international business recorded 15.5% growth in Indian rupee terms during Q1 FY27.


The company reported growth across several overseas markets. Bangladesh grew 34.3%, Egypt 28.4%, Sub-Saharan Africa 28%, Turkey 26.9%, and the UK 21.9%.


The Middle East and North Africa business grew 8.6% despite disruption in the region.


International growth can support overall revenue, but investors should also remember that overseas operations can be affected by currency movements, local demand, geopolitical developments and input costs.

What should an investor check after these results?

Start with the numbers that affect the underlying business rather than only watching the share price on results day.


First, watch volume growth. Q1 FY27 underlying volume growth was 5%. If volume keeps rising, it can indicate that demand is supporting sales growth.


Second, compare profit growth with revenue growth. Dabur's profit rose 15%, faster than its 10.6% revenue growth this quarter.


Third, monitor rural demand. Rural consumption remains important for FMCG companies with distribution across smaller Indian towns and villages.


Finally, check valuation, cash flow, margins, competition and debt before forming an investment view. Even strong quarterly business growth does not guarantee a positive share-price return.

Conclusion

Dabur's Q1 FY27 results showed ₹3,764 crore revenue and ₹591 crore net profit, with revenue growing 10.6% and profit rising 15%. India FMCG growth stood at 9.5%, supported by 5% underlying volume growth.

For investors, the numbers show how the business performed during one quarter. The next step is to track whether volume, margins, category growth and profits remain consistent over future quarters rather than judging the stock from one result alone.

Features and Benefits of LAS

Tenure 36 months

Tenure 36 months

Flexible repayment from 7 days to 36 months

1000+ shares

1000+ shares

Get 50% value on 1000+ shares

All DP shares available

All DP shares available

All companies’ and DPs’ Demat accounts accepted for loans

Customer portal

Customer portal

Handle loans, shares, and statements — all in one place

Pro Tip

Invest in equities, F&O and upcoming IPOs effortlessly by opening a demat account online. Enjoy a free subscription for the first year with Bajaj Broking

Frequently Asked Questions

Dabur Quarterly Results Q1 FY27

What was Dabur's profit in Q1 FY27?

Dabur reported consolidated net profit of ₹591 crore in Q1 FY27. This represented a 15% increase compared with the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

How much revenue did Dabur report in Q1 FY27?

Dabur reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,764 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. Revenue increased 10.6% year-on-year.

Was rural demand stronger than urban demand?

Dabur cited syndicated data showing rural demand growth of 6.2% versus 4.6% for urban demand. Rural demand was therefore around 170 basis points ahead during Q1 FY27.

How much did Dabur's India FMCG business grow?

Dabur's India FMCG business recorded 9.5% growth in Q1 FY27. Underlying volume growth for the business stood at 5%.

Show More Show Less

Disclaimer

Investments in the securities market are subject to market risk, read all related documents carefully before investing.

Broking services offered by Bajaj Financial Securities Limited (Bajaj Broking). Reg Office: Bajaj Auto Limited Complex, Mumbai –Pune Road Akurdi Pune 411035. Corporate Office: Bajaj Financial Securities Limited, 1st Floor, Mantri IT Park, Tower B, Unit No 9 & 10, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra 411014. SEBI Registration No.: INZ000218931 | BSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID:6706) | NSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID: 90177) | MCX (Member ID: 57680) | DP registration No: IN-DP-418-2019 | CDSL DP No.: 12088600 | NSDL DP No. IN304300 | AMFI Registration No.: ARN –163403.

Details of Compliance Officer: Mr. Harinatha Reddy Muthumula (For Broking/DP/Research) | Email: compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in | Contact No.: 020-4857 4486. For any investor grievances write to compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in/ compliance_dp@bajajbroking.in (DP related)

This content is for educational purpose only. Securities quoted are exemplary and not recommendatory.

Research Services are offered by Bajaj Broking as Research Analyst under SEBI Regn: INH000010043.

For more disclaimer, check here: https://www.bajajbroking.in/disclaimer