Coal India Q1 FY27 Results

Coal India Q1 FY27 Results

Coal India reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹46,254.80 crore and profit after tax of ₹8,849.81 crore. Revenue rose 7.77% year on year, while profit increased only 0.71%.

 

Overview
FAQs
Videos

Know the benefits of a demat account

Free Demat account in minutes | Low brokerage | Online account opening

In summary

How to read a quarterly result report
 

How to read a quarterly result report

Coal India earned more revenue in Q1 FY27, but profit growth was almost flat because costs increased faster.


  • Revenue from operations rose 7.77% to ₹46,254.80 crore.
  • Profit after tax rose 0.71% to ₹8,849.81 crore.
  • EBITDA remained almost flat at about ₹14,349 crore.
  • Total expenditure increased about 12% to ₹36,816 crore.
  • Coal production fell about 7% to 169.63 MT.
  • Coal offtake increased about 4% to 197.86 MT.
  • Coal inventory fell 22% from the March 2026 level.
  • Coal India declared an interim dividend of ₹5.50 per share for FY27.

Last reviewed: September 2026

 

Show More
Show Less

How did Coal India’s revenue and profit change in Q1 FY27?

How to Analyse a Company's Financial Health
 

How to Analyse a Company's Financial Health

Coal India’s revenue grew much faster than its profit.


MetricQ1 FY27Q1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations₹46,254.80 crore₹42,919.20 crore+7.77%
Profit after tax₹8,849.81 crore₹8,787.84 crore+0.71%
Profit before tax₹11,719.36 crore₹11,776.09 crore-0.48%
Total expenditure₹36,816 crore₹32,903 crore+12%

What this means: Coal India generated about ₹3,336 crore more revenue than a year earlier, but profit after tax increased by only about ₹62 crore.


The main reason was that expenses increased faster than revenue.


For every ₹100 of additional sales, the company therefore did not keep the same proportion as additional profit.


The securities quoted are for example purposes only and not a recommendation.

 

Show More
Show Less

Why did profit grow much slower than revenue?

Higher expenses absorbed much of the additional revenue.

Coal India’s total expenditure increased from about ₹32,903 crore to ₹36,816 crore.


That is an increase of around: ₹3,913 crore


Major cost movements included:

ExpenseQ1 FY27Q1 FY26
Employee benefits₹11,023 crore₹10,978 crore
Contractual expenses₹8,658 crore₹7,815 crore
Cost of materials consumed₹3,260 crore₹2,562 crore
Other expenses₹11,658 crore₹10,222 crore

Contractual expenses increased about 11%, while other expenses rose about 14%.


This helps explain why revenue growth of nearly 8% produced profit growth of less than 1%.

 

Show More
Show Less

What happened to Coal India’s production and coal sales?

Coal India produced less coal but supplied more coal to customers during Q1 FY27.


Operational metricQ1 FY27Q1 FY26Change
Coal production169.63 MT183.32 MT-7%
Coal offtake197.86 MT190.96 MT+4%
Closing stock101.35 MT130.28 MT*-22%

*Compared with closing inventory on 31 March 2026.


MT means million tonnes.


Coal production fell by around:


183.32 MT − 169.63 MT = 13.69 MT


But coal offtake increased by:


197.86 MT − 190.96 MT = 6.90 MT


This was possible partly because Coal India supplied coal from inventory accumulated earlier.


Its coal stock fell from 130.28 MT on 31 March 2026 to 101.35 MT on 30 June 2026.


That is a reduction of 28.93 MT, or about 22%.

 

Show More
Show Less

What should you check after seeing these numbers?

Coal India’s revenue grew 7.77%, but profit after tax grew only 0.71%. This means higher sales are not yet translating into equally strong profit growth.


Before judging the quarter positively, check these three things:


  1. Are costs still rising faster than revenue?
    If expenses continue growing faster, profit growth can remain weak even when sales increase.
  2. Does profit growth improve in the next quarter?
    One quarter can be temporary. Check whether PAT growth starts catching up with revenue growth.
  3. Are margins improving or falling?
    Falling margins can show that the company is keeping less profit from every ₹100 of revenue.

For an investor, the action is simple: do not look at revenue growth alone. Compare revenue growth, profit growth, and margins together before making any conclusion about the business.


Can these results tell you whether the share will rise?

No. Good company results do not guarantee a higher share price.


Suppose Coal India reports better revenue and profit.


The share can still fall if investors expected even stronger results.


It can also fall because:

  • costs rise further,
  • production weakens,
  • coal prices change,
  • regulation changes,
  • the stock was already expensive,
  • future expectations become weaker.

The opposite can also happen.


A company can report weak results, but the share price may rise if investors expect conditions to improve later.


Quarterly results tell you how the business performed. They do not tell you exactly what the stock will do next.

 

Show More
Show Less

Features and Benefits of LAS

Tenure 36 months

Tenure 36 months

Flexible repayment from 7 days to 36 months

1000+ shares

1000+ shares

Get 50% value on 1000+ shares

All DP shares available

All DP shares available

All companies’ and DPs’ Demat accounts accepted for loans

Customer portal

Customer portal

Handle loans, shares, and statements — all in one place

Conclusion

Factors such as subdued demand and operational inefficiencies have contributed to the company's weaker performance. Moving forward, the company's ability to improve demand, enhance operational efficiency, and manage costs will be crucial for its financial recovery.


Sources:


  • Coal India Limited: Q1 FY27 Investor Presentation and unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, filed on 27 July 2026. 
  • Coal India Limited / National Coal Portal: Current coal production and offtake data. 
  • Moneycontrol: Coal India quarterly financial results, used as a secondary cross-check. 
  • Economic Times EnergyWorld: Q1 FY27 revenue, profit, expenses, dividend, and record date.

Frequently Asked Questions

Coal India Q1 FY26 Results

What were Coal India's Q1 FY26 revenue and profit figures?

In Q1 FY26, Coal India's revenue from operations was ₹35,842 crore, and its net profit stood at ₹8,734 crore, reflecting a 4.4% and 20.1% decline, respectively, compared to the same quarter in the previous fiscal year.

How did Coal India's EBITDA margin perform in Q1 FY26?

The EBITDA margin for Q1 FY26 was 38.8%, a decrease from the 47% margin reported in Q1 FY25, indicating pressure on profitability.

What was the coal production and offtake in Q1 FY26?

Coal India produced 189.32 million tonnes of coal in Q1 FY26, an 8% increase from the previous fiscal year. However, coal offtake declined by 4% to 190.45 million tonnes, highlighting challenges in sales.

What dividend did Coal India declare for Q1 FY26?

The company declared an interim dividend of ₹5.50 per share for Q1 FY26, with the record date set as August 6, 2025, and the payout scheduled by August 30, 2025.

What are analysts saying about Coal India's performance?

Analysts have noted concerns over declining margins and reduced coal offtake. The company's future performance will depend on improving demand, enhancing operational efficiency, and managing costs effectively.

Show More Show Less

Disclaimer

Investments in the securities market are subject to market risk, read all related documents carefully before investing.

Broking services offered by Bajaj Financial Securities Limited (Bajaj Broking). Reg Office: Bajaj Auto Limited Complex, Mumbai –Pune Road Akurdi Pune 411035. Corporate Office: Bajaj Financial Securities Limited, 1st Floor, Mantri IT Park, Tower B, Unit No 9 & 10, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra 411014. SEBI Registration No.: INZ000218931 | BSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID:6706) | NSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID: 90177) | MCX (Member ID: 57680) | DP registration No: IN-DP-418-2019 | CDSL DP No.: 12088600 | NSDL DP No. IN304300 | AMFI Registration No.: ARN –163403.

Details of Compliance Officer: Mr. Harinatha Reddy Muthumula (For Broking/DP/Research) | Email: compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in | Contact No.: 020-4857 4486. For any investor grievances write to compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in/ compliance_dp@bajajbroking.in (DP related)

This content is for educational purpose only. Securities quoted are exemplary and not recommendatory.

Research Services are offered by Bajaj Broking as Research Analyst under SEBI Regn: INH000010043.

For more disclaimer, check here: https://www.bajajbroking.in/disclaimer