Invest in equities, F&O and upcoming IPOs effortlessly by opening a demat account online. Enjoy a free subscription for the first year with Bajaj Broking
Know the benefits of a demat account
Free Demat account in minutes | Low brokerage | Online account opening
In summary
Key highlights:
- Revenue from operations: ₹1,566.02 crore, up 63.48% YoY
- Total income: ₹1,706.72 crore, up about 63% YoY
- Net profit: ₹872.66 crore, up 62.15% YoY
- Operating EBITDA: ₹1,046.02 crore, up 67.23% YoY
- Operating EBITDA margin: 67%
- Equity cash average daily turnover: ₹9,955 crore
- Equity derivatives average daily premium turnover: ₹29,615 crore, up 96% YoY
- BSE StAR MF transactions: 23.4 crore during Q1 FY27
How did BSE's net profit and revenue perform?
Everything you need to know about NSE and BSE
Revenue from operations increased 63.48% to ₹1,566.02 crore, compared with ₹957.95 crore in Q1 FY26. Total income also rose to ₹1,706.72 crore, from ₹1,044.45 crore a year earlier.
Profitability comparison:
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,566.02 crore | ₹957.95 crore |
| Total income | ₹1,706.72 crore | ₹1,044.45 crore |
| Net profit | ₹872.66 crore | ₹538.20 crore |
| Profit growth | +62.15% | — |
In simple terms, BSE generated considerably higher operating revenue and profit in Q1 FY27 than in the same quarter of FY26.
What happened to BSE's EBITDA and operating margin?
EBITDA, or earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, is commonly used to assess operating profitability before these expenses are considered.
EBITDA performance:
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating EBITDA | ₹1,046.02 crore | ₹625.80 crore |
| EBITDA growth | +67.23% | — |
| Operating EBITDA margin | 67% | 65% |
The higher margin means operating EBITDA accounted for a larger proportion of revenue from operations during the quarter.
Current IPO
How did BSE's derivatives and MF platforms perform?
BSE StAR MF, the exchange's mutual fund transaction platform, processed 23.4 crore transactions during the quarter. Revenue from the platform increased 20% year-on-year to ₹73.3 crore.
These figures show that BSE's quarterly performance was supported by activity across both market and mutual fund-related platforms.
What strategic areas did BSE focus on?
For the remainder of FY27, investors tracking BSE's financial performance can monitor:
- Trading volumes across key segments
- Revenue generated from operations
- Operating EBITDA and margin
- Mutual fund platform activity
- Primary-market fundraising activity
- Operating expenses and technology costs
These indicators can help provide context for subsequent quarterly results without relying on a single financial metric.
Start investing today
Open Demat Account
Open Trading Account
Margin Trading Facility
Conclusion
BSE's Q1 FY27 results showed strong year-on-year growth across its key financial metrics. Revenue from operations increased to ₹1,566.02 crore, operating EBITDA reached ₹1,046.02 crore, and consolidated net profit stood at ₹872.66 crore.
The operating EBITDA margin was 67%, while equity derivatives recorded average daily premium turnover of ₹29,615 crore, up 96% year-on-year. BSE StAR MF also processed 23.4 crore transactions during the quarter.
Overall, Q1 FY27 reflected higher market activity, revenue growth and operating profitability. Future quarterly results will provide further information on how these trends develop.
Source: BSE's Q1 FY27 financial disclosures and publicly available exchange filings, cross-checked with financial-results reporting.
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Please read all related documents carefully before investing.
Upcoming IPO
Pro Tip
Related Articles
Frequently Asked Questions
BSE Q1 FY27 Results
What drove BSE’s strong EBITDA and margin expansion?
How did analysts respond to BSE’s Q1 performance?
BSE's Q1 FY27 financial performance showed strong year-on-year growth, with consolidated net profit increasing to ₹872.66 crore and revenue from operations reaching ₹1,566.02 crore. Market commentary also highlighted higher trading activity, particularly in equity derivatives, as an important contributor to the quarter's performance.
How much revenue did BSE earn in Q1 FY27?
BSE reported ₹1,566.02 crore in revenue from operations for Q1 FY27, representing 63.48% year-on-year growth. Its consolidated total income was ₹1,706.72 crore, compared with ₹1,044.45 crore in Q1 FY26.
What strategic initiatives did BSE outline for the rest of FY26?
BSE's ongoing focus includes strengthening market infrastructure, technology and data-centre operations while supporting growing market activity. Investors can track subsequent results through indicators such as trading volumes, operating revenue, EBITDA margins, platform activity and operating expenses.
Disclaimer
Investments in the securities market are subject to market risk, read all related documents carefully before investing.
Broking services offered by Bajaj Financial Securities Limited (Bajaj Broking). Reg Office: Bajaj Auto Limited Complex, Mumbai –Pune Road Akurdi Pune 411035. Corporate Office: Bajaj Financial Securities Limited, 1st Floor, Mantri IT Park, Tower B, Unit No 9 & 10, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra 411014. SEBI Registration No.: INZ000218931 | BSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID:6706) | NSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID: 90177) | MCX (Member ID: 57680) | DP registration No: IN-DP-418-2019 | CDSL DP No.: 12088600 | NSDL DP No. IN304300 | AMFI Registration No.: ARN –163403.
Details of Compliance Officer: Mr. Harinatha Reddy Muthumula (For Broking/DP/Research) | Email: compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in | Contact No.: 020-4857 4486. For any investor grievances write to compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in/ compliance_dp@bajajbroking.in (DP related)
This content is for educational purpose only. Securities quoted are exemplary and not recommendatory.
Research Services are offered by Bajaj Broking as Research Analyst under SEBI Regn: INH000010043.
For more disclaimer, check here: https://www.bajajbroking.in/disclaimer