Biocon Quarterly Results Q1 FY27

Biocon Quarterly Results Q1 FY27

Biocon Q1 FY27 results show stronger revenue and profit compared with last year. Revenue from operations rose 10% to ₹4,336 crore, while reported net profit increased to ₹141 crore.

Overview
FAQs
Videos

Know the benefits of demat account

Free Demat account in minutes | Low brokerage | Online account opening

In summary

How to read a quarterly result report
 

How to read a quarterly result report

Biocon started FY27 with higher sales and profit. Its biosimilars and generics businesses grew, while its services business remained under pressure. 


  • Revenue rose 10% to ₹4,336 crore.
  • Reported profit increased to ₹141 crore.
  • EBITDA grew 7% to ₹902 crore.
  • EBITDA margin stayed unchanged at 21%.
  • Biosimilars revenue grew 16% year-on-year.
  • Generics revenue grew 21% year-on-year.
Show More
Show Less

Did Biocon make more money in Q1 FY27?

Yes. Biocon's revenue and reported profit were higher than in the same quarter last year.


Revenue from operations increased to ₹4,336 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with ₹3,942 crore in Q1 FY26. This was a 10% year-on-year increase.


Reported net profit increased sharply to ₹141 crore, compared with ₹31 crore a year earlier.


Here are the key numbers:


ParticularsQ1 FY27Q1 FY26YoY change
Revenue from operations₹4,336 crore₹3,942 crore10%
Total income₹4,391 crore₹4,022 crore9%
EBITDA₹902 crore₹846 crore7%
EBITDA margin21%21%No change
Reported net profit₹141 crore₹31 crore355%
Net profit before exceptionals₹145 crore₹42 crore245%

The results cover the quarter ended on 30 June 2026 and were approved by Biocon's board on 5 August 2026.

Show More
Show Less

Which Biocon businesses grew the most?

Biocon's biopharma business was the main growth driver in Q1 FY27.


Biopharma includes its biosimilars and generics businesses. Revenue from this business increased 17% year-on-year to ₹3,615 crore.


BusinessQ1 FY27 revenueQ1 FY26 revenueYoY change
Biosimilars₹2,855 crore₹2,458 crore16%
Generics₹760 crore₹630 crore21%
Biopharma₹3,615 crore₹3,088 crore17%
Services₹736 crore₹875 crore-16%

Generics recorded the fastest percentage growth at 21%. Biosimilars, which contributed a much larger amount of revenue, grew 16%.


The services business was the weak spot. Its revenue fell 16% to ₹736 crore from ₹875 crore.

Show More
Show Less

Why did Biocon's biosimilars business grow?

Biosimilars revenue increased 16% to ₹2,855 crore in Q1 FY27.


Biocon said growth in North America was supported by recently launched biosimilars such as Bosaya and Aukelso. Its oncology portfolio also remained stable.


The company also commercialised generic liraglutide in the US. Biocon continued expanding its product reach across Europe and emerging markets during the period.


For an investor, this matters because biosimilars are Biocon's largest revenue business. Continued growth here can have a bigger effect on the company's overall results than growth in a much smaller business.

Show More
Show Less

Is Biocon's profit improvement meaningful?

Reported net profit rose from ₹31 crore to ₹141 crore, which looks like a very large jump.


However, you should not judge a company only from one headline profit number. Exceptional items can make comparisons look unusually high or low.


Biocon's net profit before exceptional items was ₹145 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with ₹42 crore in Q1 FY26.


Profit before tax before exceptional items also increased 24% to ₹141 crore, from ₹114 crore.


This indicates that the improvement was not limited to the final reported profit number.

Show More
Show Less

Did Biocon improve its operating profit?

Yes. Biocon's EBITDA increased 7% to ₹902 crore, compared with ₹846 crore in Q1 FY26.


EBITDA gives you an idea of profit from business operations before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation.


However, the EBITDA margin stayed at 21% in both periods.


That means Biocon earned more EBITDA in rupee terms because its business became larger, but the EBITDA earned on every ₹100 of revenue did not materially improve.

Show More
Show Less

What should you check before judging Biocon's results?

Do not decide whether a stock is good or bad from one quarter alone.


For Biocon, you can track these numbers over the next few quarters:


  • Biosimilars sales continue growing across markets.
  • Generics maintain their current growth momentum.
  • Services business starts showing revenue recovery.
  • EBITDA margin improves from current levels.
  • Interest costs continue moving lower gradually.
  • R&D investments lead to product launches.

Also check the company's valuation, cash flows, debt, regulatory risks, competition, and business outlook.


A company can report good results and still have an expensive stock price. Similarly, weak quarterly numbers do not automatically mean a business has become poor.

Features and Benefits of LAS

Tenure 36 months

Tenure 36 months

Flexible repayment from 7 days to 36 months

1000+ shares

1000+ shares

Get 50% value on 1000+ shares

All DP shares available

All DP shares available

All companies’ and DPs’ Demat accounts accepted for loans

Customer portal

Customer portal

Handle loans, shares, and statements — all in one place

Conclusion

Biocon's Q1 FY27 numbers show improvement in its main businesses. Revenue from operations rose 10% to ₹4,336 crore, while reported net profit increased to ₹141 crore. Biosimilars and generics grew by 16% and 21%, respectively. EBITDA rose 7%, though its margin stayed at 21%. The main concern was the 16% fall in services revenue. Investors should watch whether biopharma growth continues and whether the services business recovers in the coming quarters.

Pro Tip

Invest in equities, F&O and upcoming IPOs effortlessly by opening a demat account online. Enjoy a free subscription for the first year with Bajaj Broking

Frequently Asked Questions

Biocon Quarterly Results

What is Biocon's Q1 FY27 revenue?

Biocon reported revenue from operations of ₹4,336 crore in Q1 FY27, up 10% from ₹3,942 crore in Q1 FY26. Total income increased 9% to ₹4,391 crore.

What is Biocon Q1 FY26 EBITDA?

Biocon reported EBITDA of ₹902 crore, up 7% from ₹846 crore in Q1 FY26. Its EBITDA margin remained unchanged at 21%.

What is Biocon's Q1 FY27 net profit?

Biocon's reported net profit was ₹141 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with ₹31 crore in Q1 FY26. Net profit before exceptional items was ₹145 crore, compared with ₹42 crore a year earlier.

Did Biocon conduct a QIP in Q1 FY27?

Biocon did not conduct the ₹4,500 crore Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) in Q1 FY27. That QIP was completed in June 2025, during Q1 FY26.

Show More Show Less

Disclaimer

Investments in the securities market are subject to market risk, read all related documents carefully before investing.

Broking services offered by Bajaj Financial Securities Limited (Bajaj Broking). Reg Office: Bajaj Auto Limited Complex, Mumbai –Pune Road Akurdi Pune 411035. Corporate Office: Bajaj Financial Securities Limited, 1st Floor, Mantri IT Park, Tower B, Unit No 9 & 10, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra 411014. SEBI Registration No.: INZ000218931 | BSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID:6706) | NSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID: 90177) | MCX (Member ID: 57680) | DP registration No: IN-DP-418-2019 | CDSL DP No.: 12088600 | NSDL DP No. IN304300 | AMFI Registration No.: ARN –163403.

Details of Compliance Officer: Mr. Harinatha Reddy Muthumula (For Broking/DP/Research) | Email: compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in | Contact No.: 020-4857 4486. For any investor grievances write to compliance_sec@bajajbroking.in/ compliance_dp@bajajbroking.in (DP related)

This content is for educational purpose only. Securities quoted are exemplary and not recommendatory.

Research Services are offered by Bajaj Broking as Research Analyst under SEBI Regn: INH000010043.

For more disclaimer, check here: https://www.bajajbroking.in/disclaimer