Yamaha R15 V4 Specifications
The Yamaha R15 V4 specifications include a 155 cc liquid-cooled engine, 18.4 PS power, 6-speed gearbox, traction control and dual-channel ABS.
Key Specifications
-
Digital Instrument Console
-
LED Headlight
-
Tubeless Tyre Type
-
LED Tail Light
-
Metallic Grey, Metallic Black Color
You may be eligible for a pre-approved offer
Quick approval | Flexible tenure options | Minimal paperwork
In summary
Yamaha R15 V4 Specifications Explained
The Yamaha R15 V4 is a fully faired sports motorcycle designed for riders who enjoy precise handling and performance-focused engineering. Its specifications combine a high-revving engine with electronic rider assistance and a race-inspired riding position.
- Engine: The 155 cc engine produces 18.4 PS and 14.2 Nm of torque.
- Transmission: A 6-speed manual gearbox works with an assist-and-slipper clutch.
- Braking: A 282 mm front disc and 220 mm rear disc feature dual-channel ABS.
- Dimensions: The motorcycle has an 815 mm seat height and 170 mm ground clearance.
- Weight: The 141 kg kerb weight contributes to its handling and low-speed manoeuvrability.
- Bajaj Finance Two-wheeler Loan interest rate: Up to 24.25% p.a.
The R15 V4 suits riders who value handling and performance technology over relaxed commuter ergonomics. Before purchasing, you can check your pre-approved two-wheeler loan offer to explore financing options.
Last updated: 3 November 2026
What are the key Yamaha R15 V4 specifications?
What are the pros and cons of the Yamaha R15 V4?
The Yamaha R15 V4 offers strong performance for its engine capacity, advanced rider-assistance features and a lightweight chassis. However, its committed riding position, elevated seat and limited luggage provision require consideration before purchase.
| Pros | Cons |
| The 18.4 PS engine supports responsive acceleration at higher engine speeds. | The engine needs higher revs to access peak power. |
| A 6-speed gearbox provides flexibility across different riding speeds. | Frequent clutch operation can become tiring in congested traffic. |
| Dual-channel ABS helps reduce wheel lock-up during hard braking. | ABS cannot prevent every skid or loss of traction. |
| Traction control helps manage rear-wheel slip during acceleration. | Traction control does not replace appropriate throttle control. |
| The Deltabox frame and upside-down forks support a sporty handling setup. | Forward-leaning ergonomics can strain wrists during prolonged city riding. |
| A quickshifter is available on compatible configurations. | It is not standard across all colour and equipment combinations. |
The R15 V4 is worth considering if you enjoy a sport-oriented riding experience. Riders prioritising upright seating or regular pillion travel should compare more commuter-focused motorcycles.
Which features distinguish the Yamaha R15 V4?
The Yamaha R15 V4 combines a high-revving engine with several features usually associated with performance motorcycles. Its electronic systems, suspension design and connected instrumentation distinguish it from conventional 150 cc commuters.
- Variable Valve Actuation: VVA uses different valve-operation characteristics across engine speeds. This helps the engine deliver useful performance in lower and higher rev ranges.
- Liquid-cooled engine: A coolant circuit helps regulate engine temperature under changing loads. This differs from engines that rely mainly on airflow.
- Deltabox frame: The frame design provides structural support around the engine and contributes to the motorcycle's chassis behaviour.
- Upside-down front forks: The 37 mm inverted front suspension supports steering response and front-wheel control during riding.
- Traction Control System: The electronic system monitors rear-wheel slip and can adjust engine output during acceleration when intervention is needed.
- Dual-channel ABS: The anti-lock braking system helps limit wheel lock-up at both wheels during hard braking.
- Assist-and-slipper clutch: The assist mechanism reduces clutch lever effort, while the slipper function helps manage excessive rear-wheel disturbance during aggressive downshifts.
- Quickshifter: Compatible configurations support clutchless upshifts under suitable operating conditions. The system does not remove the need to understand manual gear changes.
- Street and Track display modes: Riders can select different instrument-display layouts for regular road information or performance-focused riding.
- Y-Connect: Bluetooth-linked instrumentation supports compatible smartphone notifications and vehicle information.
- Bi-functional LED headlamp: A light-emitting diode headlamp provides the main lighting functions within the motorcycle's faired front design.
- Side-stand engine cut-off: This safety feature prevents riding away with the side stand engaged.
The quickshifter and display equipment deserve particular attention during variant selection. Yamaha also offers the separate R15M with equipment differences, so buyers should verify which model they are purchasing.
Source: Yamaha Motor India official R15 V4 specifications; accessed 3 November 2026.
How practical is the Yamaha R15 V4 for daily commuting?
The Yamaha R15 V4 can handle daily commuting, but its sporty ergonomics make route conditions important. Its 141 kg kerb weight helps with manoeuvrability, while the forward-leaning riding position requires more physical effort than an upright commuter motorcycle.
Consider Aryan, a 27-year-old software professional in Bengaluru who travels 26 km daily. His route includes crowded intersections, flyovers and faster connecting roads. The R15 V4 provides responsive engine performance on open stretches, although its clutch and riding posture demand more attention in heavy traffic.
Its 1,325 mm wheelbase, measured between the wheel centres, contributes to the motorcycle's compact proportions. The 815 mm seat height also means Aryan should confirm that he can confidently manage the motorcycle during stops. The motorcycle has 170 mm of ground clearance, which provides space beneath the engine and bodywork. However, steep ramps and raised obstacles still require care because suspension compression affects available clearance. The linked-type Monocross rear suspension supports wheel movement over road irregularities, while the inverted front forks contribute to steering feedback. Comfort depends on the surface, tyre pressure and riding load.
For Aryan, the main consideration is whether the sporty seating position remains comfortable throughout his regular journey. He should test low-speed steering, clutch effort, wrist pressure and visibility during an extended dealership ride. The R15 V4 also has limited luggage-carrying space. Riders who routinely carry office bags or travel with a pillion should plan suitable luggage arrangements rather than relying on the motorcycle's under-seat area.
How does the Yamaha R15 V4 compare with rivals?
The Yamaha R15 V4 competes with the Suzuki Gixxer SF in the fully faired motorcycle category. The Yamaha produces more peak power and uses a 6-speed gearbox, while the Suzuki offers a lower seat and larger fuel tank.
| Specification | Yamaha R15 V4 | Suzuki Gixxer SF |
| Engine | 155 cc | 155 cc |
| Maximum power | 18.4 PS | 13.6 PS |
| Maximum torque | 14.2 Nm | 13.8 Nm |
| Kerb weight | 141 kg | 148 kg |
| Seat height | 815 mm | 795 mm |
| Fuel tank | 11 litres | 12 litres |
| Transmission | 6-speed | 5-speed |
Source: Yamaha Motor India and Suzuki Motorcycle India official specifications; accessed 3 November 2026.
The R15 V4 produces 4.8 PS more peak power and weighs 7 kg less than the Gixxer SF. These differences support its stronger performance-oriented positioning. The Gixxer SF has a seat that is 20 mm lower and a fuel tank that holds one litre more petrol. These features can matter to riders who prioritise accessibility and refuelling convenience.
However, peak output does not establish how comfortable either motorcycle feels in traffic. Gearing, riding posture and throttle response also influence everyday usability. Choose the R15 V4 if advanced rider-assistance features and performance-oriented handling matter most. Consider the Gixxer SF if a lower seat and less committed riding position are higher priorities. After comparing the motorcycles, you can explore the pre-approved financing offer available to you before planning your purchase.
Which Yamaha R15 V4 variant should you consider?
The Yamaha R15 V4 is available in standard and quickshifter-equipped configurations, with several colour choices. Yamaha also offers the separate R15M, which includes additional equipment.
The September 2026 update expanded quickshifter availability to Racing Blue and Matte Pearl White alongside Intensity White. Buyers can also select these colours without a quickshifter.
| Configuration | Delhi ex-showroom reference price | Main difference |
| R15 V4 Standard | Rs. 1,74,850 | Standard six-speed manual shifting |
| R15 V4 Dark Knight | Rs. 1,75,750 | Dark Knight colour treatment |
| R15 V4 MotoGP Edition | Rs. 1,76,050 | MotoGP-inspired graphics |
| R15 V4 with quickshifter | Rs. 1,79,500 | Clutchless upshift assistance |
| R15M Metallic Grey | Rs. 1,90,330 | Upgraded R15M instrumentation and equipment |
| R15M Icon Performance | Rs. 2,00,540 | Distinct R15M finish and equipment package |
Source: BikeDekho, September–November 2026 Delhi ex-showroom listings.
These are Delhi ex-showroom reference prices, excluding registration, road tax, insurance and other applicable on-road charges. Confirm the latest manufacturer quotation and available equipment before publication.
- R15 V4 Standard: For core performance features - The standard R15 V4 offers the 155 cc engine, Variable Valve Actuation, traction control and dual-channel ABS. Its six-speed transmission and sport-oriented chassis are shared across the main R15 V4 configurations. This version suits buyers who prioritise the motorcycle's engine and handling features. A quickshifter is not essential for ordinary road use, especially when riders prefer conventional clutch operation.
- R15 V4 with quickshifter: For clutchless upshifts - The quickshifter-equipped configuration costs Rs. 4,650 more than the standard reference price. It supports upshifts without conventional clutch operation under suitable riding conditions. The feature is available with Intensity White, Racing Blue and Matte Pearl White configurations. Yamaha's online shop also displays quickshifter choices by colour, so buyers should confirm the exact factory equipment. Choose this version if you value faster gear changes and regularly use the motorcycle's higher engine-speed range. It does not provide additional maximum engine power.
- R15 V4 Dark Knight: For understated styling - Dark Knight retains the R15 V4's main mechanical configuration while offering a darker visual treatment. Its reference Delhi price is Rs. 900 above the standard model. This version suits buyers who prefer the colour without requiring a quickshifter. Confirm whether the dealership quote includes any additional accessories.
- R15 V4 MotoGP Edition: For racing-inspired graphics - The MotoGP Edition offers special motorsport-inspired styling while retaining the main R15 V4 mechanical package. Its appeal comes from the finish rather than increased engine output. Buyers should confirm current availability and whether the special-edition graphics are factory-fitted. Limited-edition stock can vary by dealership.
- R15M: For upgraded equipment - The R15M is a separate premium configuration within Yamaha's R15 family. It offers different instrumentation and equipment, including a colour thin-film transistor (TFT) display and model-specific styling. Its price premium should be compared against the actual features offered rather than assuming a larger engine or higher maximum power. The R15M retains the same basic 155 cc engine architecture.
What should you check before buying a Yamaha R15 V4?
Before purchasing, evaluate whether the R15 V4's riding position and equipment match your intended use. Its sporty styling should not distract from practical questions about comfort, accessibility and ownership costs.
- Confirm the exact configuration: Check the selected R15 V4 or R15M version and whether a quickshifter is fitted.
- Test the riding posture: Assess wrist pressure, seat reach and handlebar position during regular city-speed riding.
- Compare gear-changing options: Decide whether clutchless upshifts provide enough value to justify the additional cost.
- Assess pillion comfort: Check rear-seat space and footpeg position if you frequently carry a passenger.
- Inspect braking equipment: Verify the front and rear discs, ABS operation and tyre condition.
- Check service requirements: Review recommended intervals for engine oil, coolant, chain maintenance and other scheduled work.
- Include protective equipment: Budget for an appropriately certified helmet, riding jacket, gloves and other suitable protection.
- Request a written quotation: Separate ex-showroom price, insurance, registration, accessories and other charges.
A meaningful test ride should include both slow traffic and suitable open roads. This helps establish whether the motorcycle's riding position remains comfortable beyond a short demonstration.
How can you finance the Yamaha R15 V4?
An illustrative Rs. 1,40,000 loan at an assumed interest rate of 12% p.a. over 36 months (3 years) would result in an estimated monthly EMI of Rs. 4,650.
Consider Siddharth, a 28-year-old salaried professional in Delhi earning Rs. 40,000 per month. He travels approximately 30 km daily and has an illustrative CIBIL Score of 760. He plans to purchase the Yamaha R15 V4 Standard, with a Delhi ex-showroom reference price of Rs. 1,74,850. Siddharth takes an illustrative loan of Rs. 1,40,000 and contributes Rs. 34,850 towards the ex-showroom price. At an assumed annual interest rate of 12% p.a. and a repayment tenure of 36 months (3 years), his estimated monthly EMI is Rs. 4,650.
Over the loan tenure, Siddharth would repay approximately Rs. 1,67,400, including Rs. 27,400 in interest. His monthly EMI represents approximately 11.63% of his monthly income. This calculation uses an illustrative interest rate, not an actual Bajaj Finance offer. It excludes registration, insurance, processing fees and other on-road charges. Actual financing terms depend on eligibility, credit assessment and loan approval.
The equated monthly instalment (EMI) formula is:
EMI = [P × R × (1 + R)^N] ÷ [(1 + R)^N − 1]
Here, P represents the principal, R is the monthly decimal interest rate (annual rate ÷ 12 ÷ 100), and N is the number of monthly instalments. Reducing-balance interest is charged on the outstanding principal, which decreases as repayments are made. You can use the two-wheeler loan EMI calculator to compare different repayment amounts and tenures.
Who can get a two-wheeler loan?
Indian applicants must satisfy the applicable age, credit and document requirements. The required CIBIL Score is 600 or above. CIBIL stands for Credit Information Bureau (India) Limited, which maintains credit records used during lending assessments.
| Eligibility detail | Requirement |
| Nationality | Indian |
| Minimum age | 18 years years |
| Maximum age for salaried applicants | 60 years years |
| Maximum age for non-salaried applicants | 70 years years |
| Required CIBIL Score | 600 or above |
Loan approval also depends on income, existing financial commitments and supporting documentation. Meeting basic eligibility conditions does not guarantee loan approval. Salaried applicants generally need bank statements showing salary credits and their latest salary slip. Self-employed applicants may need bank statements, income tax returns and applicable business proof.
Review the complete two-wheeler loan eligibility requirements before applying. After choosing your Yamaha R15 V4 configuration, you can see whether a pre-approved loan offer is available and consider the next step.
Compare with similar products
Yamaha R15 V4 M (Racing Blue)
TVS Apache RTR 310 Base (Arsenal Black)
Yamaha FZ-S Fi Hybrid (Cyan Metallic Grey)
EMI
₹3,279/ mo
₹4,271/ mo
₹2,521/ mo
Brand Name
Yamaha
TVS
Yamaha
Color
Racing Blue
Arsenal Black
Cyan Metallic Grey
Rear Wheel Brake
Disc
Disc
Disc
Front Wheel Brake
Disc
Disc
Disc
Speedometer
-
Digital
Digital
Wheel Type
Tubeless
Tubeless
Tubeless
Compare other products with Yamaha R15 V4
What our customers say about us
Explore other brands
Related articles
Bajaj Finance app for all your financial needs and goals
Trusted by 50 million+ customers in India, Bajaj Finance App is a one-stop solution for all your financial needs and goals.
You can use the Bajaj Finance App to:
- Apply for loans online, such as Instant Personal Loan, Home Loan, Business Loan, Gold Loan, and more.
- Invest in fixed deposits and mutual funds on the app.
- Choose from multiple insurance for your health, motor and even pocket insurance, from various insurance providers.
- Pay and manage your bills and recharges using the BBPS platform. Use Bajaj Pay and Bajaj Wallet for quick and simple money transfers and transactions.
- Apply for Insta EMI Card and get a pre-qualified limit on the app. Explore over 1 million products on the app that can be purchased from a partner store on Easy EMIs.
- Shop from over 100+ brand partners that offer a diverse range of products and services.
- Use specialised tools like EMI calculators, SIP Calculators
- Check your credit score, download loan statements and even get quick customer support—all on the app.
Download the Bajaj Finance App today and experience the convenience of managing your finances on one app.
Frequently asked questions about Yamaha R15 V4 specifications
Engine and performance
Features and ownership
Financing and repayment
What is the engine capacity of the Yamaha R15 V4?
The Yamaha R15 V4 has a 155 cc, liquid-cooled, single-cylinder petrol engine with four valves. It produces 18.4 PS at 10,000 revolutions per minute (rpm) and 14.2 Nm at 7,500 rpm. The engine uses fuel injection and Variable Valve Actuation, paired with a 6-speed manual gearbox. These specifications support performance-oriented riding, although actual acceleration depends on road conditions, load and rider inputs.
Is the Yamaha R15 V4 suitable for highway riding?
Yes. The Yamaha R15 V4 can handle suitable highway journeys with its 155 cc engine, 6-speed gearbox and aerodynamic fairing. Its higher-revving engine character supports faster road riding, although comfort depends on speed, wind exposure and posture. The forward-leaning position can become tiring during extended travel. Before planning regular highway journeys, assess seat comfort, luggage needs and the motorcycle's cruising response during a test ride.
Does the Yamaha R15 V4 have traction control?
Yes. The Yamaha R15 V4 features a Traction Control System that helps manage rear-wheel slip during acceleration. The system monitors operating conditions and can adjust engine output when intervention is needed. This is useful when grip becomes limited, but it does not prevent every loss of control. Tyre condition, correct throttle operation and appropriate riding speed remain essential.
What is the fuel tank capacity of the Yamaha R15 V4?
The Yamaha R15 V4 has an 11-litre fuel tank. Its capacity supports regular commuting and longer journeys, but it does not establish a guaranteed riding range. Actual mileage depends on road conditions, speed, traffic, engine maintenance and riding style. Calculate your refuelling requirements using observed fuel consumption and retain a sensible reserve rather than relying on theoretical maximum range.
Can I finance the Yamaha R15 V4 with a two-wheeler loan?
Yes. Eligible customers can purchase the Yamaha R15 V4 using a Bajaj Finance Two-wheeler Loan, subject to approval. Your eligible loan amount depends on the vehicle quotation, income, credit profile and applicable lending criteria. Compare the required contribution, monthly EMI and total repayment before choosing a configuration. Remember that registration, insurance and other purchase expenses affect the final amount required.
How can I reduce the monthly EMI for a Yamaha R15 V4?
You can generally reduce your monthly EMI by increasing your upfront contribution or choosing a longer repayment tenure, subject to loan conditions. A larger contribution lowers the amount borrowed. Extending the tenure also lowers monthly instalments but generally increases the total interest paid. Compare both approaches and choose a repayment plan that leaves sufficient income for fuel, servicing, insurance and other regular expenses.
Disclaimer
1. Bajaj Finance Limited (“BFL”) is a Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC) and Prepaid Payment Instrument Issuer offering financial services viz., loans, deposits, Bajaj Pay Wallet, Bajaj Pay UPI, bill payments and third-party wealth management products. The details mentioned in the respective product/ service document shall prevail in case of any inconsistency with respect to the information referring to BFL products and services on this page.
2. All other information, such as, the images, facts, statistics etc. (“information”) that are in addition to the details mentioned in the BFL’s product/ service document and which are being displayed on this page only depicts the summary of the information sourced from the public domain. The said information is neither owned by BFL nor it is to the exclusive knowledge of BFL. There may be inadvertent inaccuracies or typographical errors or delays in updating the said information. Hence, users are advised to independently exercise diligence by verifying complete information, including by consulting experts, if any. Users shall be the sole owner of the decision taken, if any, about suitability of the same.